Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Georgia
  4. /Hahira, GA - 31632

Hahira, GA—31632

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$304,000
3.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$81,200
23.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
70
66.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.6%
Median Rent
$1,800
1.1% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$775
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,750
5.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Hahira, GA

As of May '26, the median home price in Hahira, GA is $304,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.1%. This indicates that home prices in Hahira, GA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$304,0003.1%
Single Family $304,0003.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $256,0003.2%
    4 Bed
    $354,0002.3%
    5 Bed $537,1474.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.3%
    1 Bedroom
    2.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    9.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    50.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    33.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.5%

    Rental Trends — Hahira, GA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Hahira, GA is $1,850, with a year-over-year rent change of -1.1%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Hahira, GA is 2-bedrooms: $788, 3-bedrooms: $1,640, 4-bedrooms: $2,140. The most common rental property sizes in Hahira, GA are 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom, accounting for 37.3% and 27.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,800$1,850
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $775$788
    3 Bed Rent $1,750$1,640
    4 Bed Rent $2,100$2,140
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.4%
    1 Bedroom
    10.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    23.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    27.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.0%

    Property Listings — Hahira, GA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Hahira, GA is 70. This is a increase of 66.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 9.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $344,0003.0%
    Listing Count
    1398.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.4%8.0%
    Days on Market
    7066.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Hahira, GA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Hahira, GA has a population of 15,300, which has increased by 18.1% over the past 5 years. Hahira, GA is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.2% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 35.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    15,30018.1%
    % Under 18
    27.2%5.4%
    % Seniors
    12.3%-10.9%
    % WFH
    4.9%22.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    35.3%16.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Hahira, GA is a predominantly white area, with 79.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 0.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Hahira, GA is black, making up 11.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.7% of the population in Hahira, GA, and this percentage has decreased by 61.4% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    79.0%-0.5%
    % Black
    11.5%7.5%
    % Hispanic
    6.3%50.0%
    % Asian
    0.3%-90.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.7%-61.4%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Hahira, GA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 203 mortgage originations in Hahira, GA, of which 57.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 77.0%, with 41.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Hahira, GA. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    203
    % Conventional Loans
    57.0%
    % Government Loans
    43.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Hahira, GA

    Hahira, GA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    43
    Total Units Section 8
    27
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    62.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,180
    2 Bedroom$745$775$1,520
    3 Bedroom$290$1,750$2,040
    4 Bedroom$250$2,100$2,350

    Affordability — Hahira, GA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.4
    Median Home Price$304,000
    Median Household Income$81,200

    Hahira, GA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Valdosta, GA

    31602

    Valdosta, GA

    31605

    Hallmark Heights

    31698

    Ray City, GA

    31645

    Quitman, GA

    31625

    Frequently Asked Questions