View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Florida
  4. /Rockledge, FL - 32955

Rockledge, FL—32955

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$374,000
0.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$85,100
23.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
66
35.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.1%
Median Rent
$2,220
5.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,300
3.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,700
2.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,250
2.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Rockledge, FL

As of May '26, the median home price in Rockledge, FL is $374,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.3%. This indicates that home prices in Rockledge, FL are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.1%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$374,000-0.3%
Single Family $396,000-0.3%
Condos $212,000-2.3%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $209,000-1.9%
    3 Bed
    $351,0000.0%
    4 Bed
    $480,0000.0%
    5 Bed $680,4330.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.9%
    1 Bedroom
    4.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    43.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    26.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.7%

    Rental Trends — Rockledge, FL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Rockledge, FL is $2,260, with a year-over-year rent change of -5.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Rockledge, FL is studios: $1,490, 1-bedrooms: $1,330, 2-bedrooms: $1,740, 3-bedrooms: $2,330, 4-bedrooms: $2,690. The most common rental property sizes in Rockledge, FL are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 37.0% and 33.4% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,220$2,260
    Studio Rent $1,490$1,490
    1 Bed Rent $1,300$1,330
    2 Bed Rent $1,700$1,740
    3 Bed Rent $2,250$2,330
    4 Bed Rent $2,600$2,690
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.1%
    1 Bedroom
    9.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    37.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    33.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.1%

    Property Listings — Rockledge, FL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Rockledge, FL is 66. This is a increase of 35.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 32.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $390,000-14.0%
    Listing Count
    250-3.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.2%-3.0%
    Days on Market
    6635.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Rockledge, FL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rockledge, FL has a population of 40,400, which has increased by 3.3% over the past 5 years. Rockledge, FL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.1% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 38.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    40,4003.3%
    % Under 18
    16.1%-21.8%
    % Seniors
    23.8%11.2%
    % WFH
    12.5%123.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    38.1%11.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rockledge, FL is a predominantly white area, with 69.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Rockledge, FL is black, making up 14.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.5% of the population in Rockledge, FL, and this percentage has decreased by 2.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    69.0%-6.9%
    % Black
    14.3%28.8%
    % Hispanic
    9.1%-13.3%
    % Asian
    2.3%-11.5%
    % Foreign Born
    7.5%-2.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Rockledge, FL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1135 mortgage originations in Rockledge, FL, of which 70.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 30.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Rockledge, FL. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,135
    % Conventional Loans
    70.0%
    % Government Loans
    30.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Rockledge, FL

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Rockledge, FL under the Section 8 program is 9.7%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Rockledge, FL, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    355
    Total Units Section 8
    354
    % Rentals under Section 8
    9.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.4%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$320$1,300$1,620
    2 Bedroom$180$1,700$1,880
    3 Bedroom$310$2,250$2,560
    4 Bedroom$330$2,600$2,930

    Affordability — Rockledge, FL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.5
    Median Home Price$374,000
    Median Household Income$85,100

    Rockledge, FL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Melbourne, FL

    32940

    Cocoa, FL

    32922

    Cocoa, FL

    32926

    Merritt Island, FL

    32952

    Cocoa Beach, FL

    32931

    Frequently Asked Questions