View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Florida
  4. /Lake Park, FL - 33403

Lake Park, FL—33403

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$388,000
0.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$69,000
37.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
72
13.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.9%
Median Rent
$2,400
0.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,530
17.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,200
2.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,800
7.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Lake Park, FL

As of May '26, the median home price in Lake Park, FL is $388,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.8%. This indicates that home prices in Lake Park, FL are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.9%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$388,0000.8%
Single Family $415,0002.5%
Condos $314,0000.3%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $323,0000.9%
    3 Bed
    $453,0002.7%
    4 Bed
    $512,000-1.0%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.9%
    1 Bedroom
    12.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    44.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    31.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.1%

    Rental Trends — Lake Park, FL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Lake Park, FL is $2,540, with a year-over-year rent change of -0.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Lake Park, FL is studios: $3,600, 1-bedrooms: $1,710, 2-bedrooms: $2,330, 3-bedrooms: $3,150, 4-bedrooms: $3,780. The most common rental property sizes in Lake Park, FL are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 55.5% and 17.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,400$2,540
    Studio Rent $3,600$3,600
    1 Bed Rent $1,530$1,710
    2 Bed Rent $2,200$2,330
    3 Bed Rent $2,800$3,150
    4 Bed Rent $4,000$3,780
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.2%
    1 Bedroom
    17.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    55.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    15.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.7%

    Property Listings — Lake Park, FL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Lake Park, FL is 72. This is a decrease of -13.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 24.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $687,00058.0%
    Listing Count
    11638.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.1%38.0%
    Days on Market
    72-13.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Lake Park, FL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lake Park, FL has a population of 13,700, which has increased by 9.2% over the past 5 years. Lake Park, FL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.4% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 26.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    13,7009.2%
    % Under 18
    21.4%-5.7%
    % Seniors
    13.6%7.9%
    % WFH
    8.7%89.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    26.3%7.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lake Park, FL is a predominantly black area, with 45.6% of the population identifying as black. The black population has shrunk by 2.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Lake Park, FL is white, making up 31.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 25.7% of the population in Lake Park, FL, and this percentage has increased by 10.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    31.0%-19.1%
    % Black
    45.6%-2.8%
    % Hispanic
    16.7%128.8%
    % Asian
    1.5%-58.3%
    % Foreign Born
    25.7%10.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Lake Park, FL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 155 mortgage originations in Lake Park, FL, of which 79.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 65.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Lake Park, FL. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 16.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    155
    % Conventional Loans
    79.0%
    % Government Loans
    21.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    5.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    16.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Lake Park, FL

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Lake Park, FL under the Section 8 program is 5.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Lake Park, FL, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    134
    Total Units Section 8
    134
    % Rentals under Section 8
    5.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    81.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$30$1,530$1,500
    2 Bedroom-$410$2,200$1,790
    3 Bedroom-$460$2,800$2,340
    4 Bedroom-$1,200$4,000$2,800

    Affordability — Lake Park, FL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.6
    Median Home Price$388,000
    Median Household Income$69,000

    Lake Park, FL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Riviera Beach, FL

    33404

    North Palm Beach, FL

    33408

    Palm Beach Gardens, FL

    33410

    West Palm Beach, FL

    33407

    West Palm Beach, FL

    33401

    Frequently Asked Questions