View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Florida
  4. /Auburndale, FL - 33823

Auburndale, FL—33823

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$304,000
2.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$64,200
28.3% YoY Growth
Days on Market
77
9.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.2%
Median Rent
$1,750
0.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,050
0.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,350
1.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,830
0.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Auburndale, FL

As of May '26, the median home price in Auburndale, FL is $304,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.2%. This indicates that home prices in Auburndale, FL are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.2%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$304,000-2.2%
Single Family $305,000-1.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $165,000-6.2%
    3 Bed
    $288,000-1.7%
    4 Bed
    $361,000-1.6%
    5 Bed $427,467-2.8%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.3%
    1 Bedroom
    5.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.7%

    Rental Trends — Auburndale, FL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Auburndale, FL is $1,770, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Auburndale, FL is 1-bedrooms: $1,130, 2-bedrooms: $1,370, 3-bedrooms: $1,860, 4-bedrooms: $2,120. The most common rental property sizes in Auburndale, FL are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 42.8% and 38.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,750$1,770
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,050$1,130
    2 Bed Rent $1,350$1,370
    3 Bed Rent $1,830$1,860
    4 Bed Rent $2,100$2,120
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.4%
    1 Bedroom
    14.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    42.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.6%

    Property Listings — Auburndale, FL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Auburndale, FL is 77. This is a decrease of -9.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 30.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $360,000-11.0%
    Listing Count
    2966.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.4%6.0%
    Days on Market
    77-9.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Auburndale, FL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Auburndale, FL has a population of 39,100, which has increased by 21.8% over the past 5 years. Auburndale, FL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 17.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    39,10021.8%
    % Under 18
    22.9%1.3%
    % Seniors
    17.7%-4.3%
    % WFH
    8.1%15.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    17.2%-9.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Auburndale, FL is a predominantly white area, with 65.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Auburndale, FL is hispanic, making up 18.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 10.0% of the population in Auburndale, FL, and this percentage has increased by 49.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    65.1%-7.4%
    % Black
    13.2%45.1%
    % Hispanic
    18.6%-3.1%
    % Asian
    1.6%220.0%
    % Foreign Born
    10.0%49.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Auburndale, FL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1107 mortgage originations in Auburndale, FL, of which 53.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 74.0%, with 47.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Auburndale, FL. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,107
    % Conventional Loans
    53.0%
    % Government Loans
    47.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    3.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Auburndale, FL

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Auburndale, FL under the Section 8 program is 1.5%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Auburndale, FL, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    71
    Total Units Section 8
    70
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    78.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$130$1,050$920
    2 Bedroom-$220$1,350$1,130
    3 Bedroom-$310$1,830$1,520
    4 Bedroom-$190$2,100$1,910

    Affordability — Auburndale, FL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5
    Median Home Price$304,000
    Median Household Income$64,200

    Auburndale, FL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lake Alfred, FL

    33850

    Lakeland, FL

    33801

    Lakeland, FL

    33805

    Winter Haven, FL

    33880

    Winter Haven, FL

    33881

    Frequently Asked Questions