Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Florida
  4. /Cortez, FL - 34215

Cortez, FL—34215

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$777,000
2.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$76,400
69.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
130
86.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.1%
Median Rent
$4,900
2.1% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,800
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$4,000
5.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$6,500
5.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Cortez, FL

As of May '26, the median home price in Cortez, FL is $777,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.8%. This indicates that home prices in Cortez, FL are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.1%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$777,000-2.8%
Single Family $841,000-2.9%
Condos $747,000-0.1%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $499,000-5.0%
    3 Bed
    $916,000-1.8%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    5.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    51.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    32.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.8%

    Rental Trends — Cortez, FL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Cortez, FL is $5,070, with a year-over-year rent change of -2.1%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Cortez, FL is 1-bedrooms: $1,800, 2-bedrooms: $3,650, 3-bedrooms: $6,150, 4-bedrooms: $4,500. The most common rental property sizes in Cortez, FL are 2-bedroom and studio, accounting for 100.0% and 0.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$4,900$5,070
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,800$1,800
    2 Bed Rent $4,000$3,650
    3 Bed Rent $6,500$6,150
    4 Bed Rent $3,000$4,500
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    100.0%

    Property Listings — Cortez, FL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Cortez, FL is 130. This is a increase of 86.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 16.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $975,000-8.0%
    Listing Count
    251.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.5%1.0%
    Days on Market
    13086.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Cortez, FL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Cortez, FL has a population of 759, which has increased by 35.5% over the past 5 years. Cortez, FL is a less popular place for families, as children make up 0.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 35.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    75935.5%
    % Under 18
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Seniors
    38.5%-33.3%
    % WFH
    12.7%-52.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    35.8%-17.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Cortez, FL is a predominantly white area, with 96.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 2.1% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Cortez, FL is hispanic, making up 2.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 18.3% of the population in Cortez, FL, and this percentage has increased by 438.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    96.6%2.1%
    % Black
    0.9%125.0%
    % Hispanic
    2.2%-52.2%
    % Asian
    0.3%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    18.3%438.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Cortez, FL

    Cortez, FL lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Cortez, FL

    Cortez, FL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$260$1,800$1,540
    2 Bedroom-$2,200$4,000$1,800
    3 Bedroom-$4,140$6,500$2,360
    4 Bedroom-$170$3,000$2,830

    Affordability — Cortez, FL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio11.2
    Median Home Price$777,000
    Median Household Income$76,400

    Cortez, FL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Holmes Beach, FL

    34217

    Bradenton, FL

    34209

    Bradenton, FL

    34210

    Anna Maria

    34216

    Longboat Key, FL

    34228

    Frequently Asked Questions