View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Alabama
  4. /Crane Hill, AL - 35053

Crane Hill, AL—35053

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$536,000
4.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$62,200
23.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
85
43.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.7%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Crane Hill, AL

As of May '26, the median home price in Crane Hill, AL is $536,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.1%. This indicates that home prices in Crane Hill, AL are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.7%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$536,0004.1%
Single Family $534,0003.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $569,0004.4%
    4 Bed
    $883,0002.1%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.6%
    1 Bedroom
    6.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    23.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    21.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.9%

    Rental Trends — Crane Hill, AL

    Crane Hill, AL lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    3.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    79.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    17.2%

    Property Listings — Crane Hill, AL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Crane Hill, AL is 85. This is a increase of 43.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 14.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $849,000-19.0%
    Listing Count
    11245.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.7%45.0%
    Days on Market
    8543.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Crane Hill, AL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Crane Hill, AL has a population of 2,890, which has increased by 14.7% over the past 5 years. Crane Hill, AL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 26.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 15.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,89014.7%
    % Under 18
    24.3%68.8%
    % Seniors
    28.8%28.0%
    % WFH
    15.4%∞%
    % w/ College Degree
    26.4%12.8%
    Loading chart...

    Crane Hill, AL lacks sufficient race and ethnicity data for analysis.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    96.1%0.1%
    % Black
    0.5%∞%
    % Hispanic
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.0%N/A
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Crane Hill, AL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 116 mortgage originations in Crane Hill, AL, of which 90.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 66.0%, with 15.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Crane Hill, AL. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    116
    % Conventional Loans
    90.0%
    % Government Loans
    10.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    33.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Crane Hill, AL

    Crane Hill, AL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$760
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,000
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,290
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,490

    Affordability — Crane Hill, AL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.4
    Median Home Price$536,000
    Median Household Income$62,200

    Crane Hill, AL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Logan, AL

    35098

    Bremen, AL

    35033

    Arley, AL

    35541

    Cullman, AL

    35057

    Jasper, AL

    35504

    Frequently Asked Questions