View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Alabama
  4. /Oneonta, AL - 35121

Oneonta, AL—35121

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$230,000
0.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$57,600
23.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
51
18.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.2%
Median Rent
$1,020
24.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$600
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,020
6.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Oneonta, AL

As of May '26, the median home price in Oneonta, AL is $230,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.1%. This indicates that home prices in Oneonta, AL are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.2%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$230,000-0.1%
Single Family $230,0000.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $172,0002.4%
    3 Bed
    $237,0000.9%
    4 Bed
    $357,0002.6%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    4.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    48.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.4%

    Rental Trends — Oneonta, AL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Oneonta, AL is $1,140, with a year-over-year rent change of -24.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Oneonta, AL is 2-bedrooms: $600, 3-bedrooms: $1,410. The most common rental property sizes in Oneonta, AL are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 54.7% and 25.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,020$1,140
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $600$600
    3 Bed Rent $1,020$1,410
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.9%
    1 Bedroom
    14.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    54.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    25.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.5%

    Property Listings — Oneonta, AL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Oneonta, AL is 51. This is a decrease of -18.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 29.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $370,00026.0%
    Listing Count
    56-18.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-18.0%
    Days on Market
    51-18.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Oneonta, AL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oneonta, AL has a population of 16,200, which has increased by 5.1% over the past 5 years. Oneonta, AL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.1% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 19.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 2.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    16,2005.1%
    % Under 18
    24.1%7.1%
    % Seniors
    24.2%26.7%
    % WFH
    2.1%-4.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    19.8%47.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oneonta, AL is a predominantly white area, with 81.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 6.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Oneonta, AL is hispanic, making up 13.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 5.4% of the population in Oneonta, AL, and this percentage has decreased by 11.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    81.8%6.2%
    % Black
    2.1%-40.0%
    % Hispanic
    13.5%-19.2%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    5.4%-11.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Oneonta, AL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 286 mortgage originations in Oneonta, AL, of which 76.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 73.0%, with 29.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Oneonta, AL. Investor activity is low, as 9.0% of loans were by investors. 7.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    286
    % Conventional Loans
    76.0%
    % Government Loans
    24.0%
    % Investor Loans
    9.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    7.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Oneonta, AL

    Oneonta, AL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    291
    Total Units Section 8
    125
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    89.6%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,000
    2 Bedroom$530$600$1,130
    3 Bedroom$400$1,020$1,420
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,580

    Affordability — Oneonta, AL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4
    Median Home Price$230,000
    Median Household Income$57,600

    Oneonta, AL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Allgood

    35013

    Blow Gourd, AL

    35049

    Springville, AL

    35146

    Locust Fork, AL

    35097

    Altoona, AL

    35952

    Frequently Asked Questions