View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Alabama
  4. /Tuscumbia, AL - 35674

Tuscumbia, AL—35674

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$202,000
1.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$57,000
11.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
42
38.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.5%
Median Rent
$875
32.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$875
45.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$795
22.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,300
52.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Tuscumbia, AL

As of May '26, the median home price in Tuscumbia, AL is $202,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.6%. This indicates that home prices in Tuscumbia, AL are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$202,0001.6%
Single Family $202,0001.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $136,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $210,0000.5%
    4 Bed
    $324,0001.9%
    5 Bed $431,0084.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.6%
    1 Bedroom
    6.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    22.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    48.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.2%

    Rental Trends — Tuscumbia, AL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Tuscumbia, AL is $958, with a year-over-year rent change of 32.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Tuscumbia, AL is 1-bedrooms: $875, 2-bedrooms: $864, 3-bedrooms: $1,300. The most common rental property sizes in Tuscumbia, AL are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 45.9% and 30.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$875$958
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $875$875
    2 Bed Rent $795$864
    3 Bed Rent $1,300$1,300
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.5%
    1 Bedroom
    16.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    45.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — Tuscumbia, AL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Tuscumbia, AL is 42. This is a decrease of -38.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 25.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $240,000-4.0%
    Listing Count
    13033.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%33.0%
    Days on Market
    42-38.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Tuscumbia, AL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Tuscumbia, AL has a population of 20,500, which has increased by 9.6% over the past 5 years. Tuscumbia, AL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.5% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 23.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    20,5009.6%
    % Under 18
    23.5%0.4%
    % Seniors
    18.0%0.6%
    % WFH
    4.9%172.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    23.2%58.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Tuscumbia, AL is a predominantly white area, with 82.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 5.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Tuscumbia, AL is black, making up 10.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.7% of the population in Tuscumbia, AL, and this percentage has decreased by 19.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.1%5.4%
    % Black
    10.8%-30.8%
    % Hispanic
    3.6%16.1%
    % Asian
    0.5%-16.7%
    % Foreign Born
    1.7%-19.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Tuscumbia, AL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 355 mortgage originations in Tuscumbia, AL, of which 66.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 72.0%, with 36.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Tuscumbia, AL. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 14.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    355
    % Conventional Loans
    66.0%
    % Government Loans
    34.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    14.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Tuscumbia, AL

    Tuscumbia, AL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    584
    Total Units Section 8
    328
    % Rentals under Section 8
    14.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    78.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$125$875$750
    2 Bedroom$185$795$980
    3 Bedroom-$100$1,300$1,200
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,430

    Affordability — Tuscumbia, AL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$202,000
    Median Household Income$57,000

    Tuscumbia, AL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Sheffield, AL

    35660

    Florence

    35632

    Russellville, AL

    35653

    Florence, AL

    35630

    Russellville, AL

    35654

    Frequently Asked Questions