View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Alabama
  4. /Irvington, AL - 36544

Irvington, AL—36544

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$188,000
2.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$56,400
29.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
44
19.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.1%
Median Rent
$800
12.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$800
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$700
3.1% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,500
7.1% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Irvington, AL

As of May '26, the median home price in Irvington, AL is $188,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.9%. This indicates that home prices in Irvington, AL are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.1%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$188,0002.9%
Single Family $188,0002.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $190,0002.2%
    4 Bed
    $270,0003.1%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.2%
    1 Bedroom
    4.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    18.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    60.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    15.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Rental Trends — Irvington, AL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Irvington, AL is $961, with a year-over-year rent change of -12.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Irvington, AL is 1-bedrooms: $800, 2-bedrooms: $775, 3-bedrooms: $1,500. The most common rental property sizes in Irvington, AL are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 38.8% and 37.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$800$961
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $800$800
    2 Bed Rent $700$775
    3 Bed Rent $1,500$1,500
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    11.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.1%

    Property Listings — Irvington, AL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Irvington, AL is 44. This is a decrease of -19.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 27.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $297,00023.0%
    Listing Count
    45105.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%105.0%
    Days on Market
    44-19.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Irvington, AL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Irvington, AL has a population of 10,800, which has decreased by -5.2% over the past 5 years. Irvington, AL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.7% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 5.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    10,800-5.2%
    % Under 18
    21.7%-9.6%
    % Seniors
    18.7%31.7%
    % WFH
    5.0%72.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.4%20.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Irvington, AL is a predominantly white area, with 78.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 5.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Irvington, AL is asian, making up 8.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.0% of the population in Irvington, AL, and this percentage has decreased by 30.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    78.7%5.5%
    % Black
    6.4%-29.7%
    % Hispanic
    3.6%-5.3%
    % Asian
    8.4%-17.6%
    % Foreign Born
    7.0%-30.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Irvington, AL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 192 mortgage originations in Irvington, AL, of which 70.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 65.0%, with 36.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Irvington, AL. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    192
    % Conventional Loans
    70.0%
    % Government Loans
    30.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Irvington, AL

    Irvington, AL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    67
    Total Units Section 8
    17
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    85.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$10$800$810
    2 Bedroom$290$700$990
    3 Bedroom-$190$1,500$1,310
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,340

    Affordability — Irvington, AL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$188,000
    Median Household Income$56,400

    Irvington, AL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Bayou La Batre, AL

    36509

    Theodore, AL

    36582

    Grand Bay, AL

    36541

    Coden, AL

    36523

    Southwest Mobile, Mobile, AL

    36619

    Frequently Asked Questions