View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Tennessee
  4. /Nashville
  5. /Gallatin, Nashville, TN - 37013

Gallatin, Nashville, TN—37013

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$358,000
3.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$72,200
31.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
52
6.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.1%
Median Rent
$2,150
0.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
11.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,700
0.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,170
3.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Gallatin, Nashville, TN

As of May '26, the median home price in Gallatin, Nashville, TN is $358,000, with a year-over-year change of -3.5%. This indicates that home prices in Gallatin, Nashville, TN are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.1%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$358,000-3.5%
Single Family $368,000-3.4%
Condos $257,000-5.2%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $252,000-4.2%
    3 Bed
    $352,000-3.6%
    4 Bed
    $431,000-3.4%
    5 Bed $474,949-3.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.0%
    1 Bedroom
    15.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.9%

    Rental Trends — Gallatin, Nashville, TN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Gallatin, Nashville, TN is $2,100, with a year-over-year rent change of -0.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Gallatin, Nashville, TN is studios: $1,120, 1-bedrooms: $1,220, 2-bedrooms: $1,690, 3-bedrooms: $2,180, 4-bedrooms: $2,440. The most common rental property sizes in Gallatin, Nashville, TN are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 39.7% and 31.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,150$2,100
    Studio Rent $1,040$1,120
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,220
    2 Bed Rent $1,700$1,690
    3 Bed Rent $2,170$2,180
    4 Bed Rent $2,400$2,440
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.1%
    1 Bedroom
    31.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    39.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    21.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.6%

    Property Listings — Gallatin, Nashville, TN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Gallatin, Nashville, TN is 52. This is a increase of 6.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 25.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $385,000-3.0%
    Listing Count
    3699.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%9.0%
    Days on Market
    526.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Gallatin, Nashville, TN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Gallatin, Nashville, TN has a population of 102,000, which has increased by 4.3% over the past 5 years. Gallatin, Nashville, TN is a popular place for families, as children make up 28.7% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 29.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 12.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    102,0004.3%
    % Under 18
    28.7%6.3%
    % Seniors
    7.6%18.8%
    % WFH
    12.3%241.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    29.8%-11.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Gallatin, Nashville, TN is a predominantly black area, with 36.0% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 2.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Gallatin, Nashville, TN is white, making up 32.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 28.7% of the population in Gallatin, Nashville, TN, and this percentage has increased by 14.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    32.2%-21.7%
    % Black
    36.0%2.6%
    % Hispanic
    22.1%34.8%
    % Asian
    4.8%11.6%
    % Foreign Born
    28.7%14.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Gallatin, Nashville, TN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 1190 mortgage originations in Gallatin, Nashville, TN, of which 78.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 66.0%, with 33.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Gallatin, Nashville, TN. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    1,190
    % Conventional Loans
    78.0%
    % Government Loans
    22.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Gallatin, Nashville, TN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Gallatin, Nashville, TN under the Section 8 program is 6.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Gallatin, Nashville, TN, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,064
    Total Units Section 8
    1,064
    % Rentals under Section 8
    6.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.7%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$540$1,200$1,740
    2 Bedroom$230$1,700$1,930
    3 Bedroom$270$2,170$2,440
    4 Bedroom$600$2,400$3,000

    Affordability — Gallatin, Nashville, TN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.1
    Median Home Price$358,000
    Median Household Income$72,200

    Gallatin, Nashville, TN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Priest Lake, Nashville, TN

    37217

    La Vergne, TN

    37086

    Crieve Hall, Nashville, TN

    37211

    Smyrna West, Nashville, TN

    37076

    Nolensville, TN

    37135

    Frequently Asked Questions