View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Tennessee
  4. /Brownsville, TN - 38012

Brownsville, TN—38012

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$171,000
1.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$41,500
11.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
107
9.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
$1,140
11.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$575
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$700
20.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,400
9.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Brownsville, TN

Brownsville, TN lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$171,000-1.8%
Single Family $171,000-1.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    $112,000
    -11.8%
    3 Bed
    $185,000-2.6%
    4 Bed
    $286,000-0.3%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.5%
    1 Bedroom
    7.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    50.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.6%

    Rental Trends — Brownsville, TN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Brownsville, TN is $1,210, with a year-over-year rent change of -11.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Brownsville, TN is studios: $650, 1-bedrooms: $1,120, 2-bedrooms: $807, 3-bedrooms: $1,530, 4-bedrooms: $1,170. The most common rental property sizes in Brownsville, TN are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 38.9% and 36.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,140$1,210
    Studio Rent $650$650
    1 Bed Rent $575$1,120
    2 Bed Rent $700$807
    3 Bed Rent $1,400$1,530
    4 Bed Rent $1,090$1,170
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.2%
    1 Bedroom
    16.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    36.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.3%

    Property Listings — Brownsville, TN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Brownsville, TN is 107. This is a increase of 9.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 22.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $250,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    54-3.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-3.0%
    Days on Market
    1079.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Brownsville, TN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Brownsville, TN has a population of 13,100, which has decreased by -6.2% over the past 5 years. Brownsville, TN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 12.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 3.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    13,100-6.2%
    % Under 18
    21.8%-8.8%
    % Seniors
    19.0%6.7%
    % WFH
    3.7%236.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    12.9%-5.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Brownsville, TN is a predominantly black area, with 58.8% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 10.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Brownsville, TN is white, making up 34.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.4% of the population in Brownsville, TN, and this percentage has increased by 20.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    34.6%-14.8%
    % Black
    58.8%10.3%
    % Hispanic
    4.4%-17.0%
    % Asian
    0.1%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    2.4%20.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Brownsville, TN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 190 mortgage originations in Brownsville, TN, of which 64.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 27.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Brownsville, TN. Investor activity is low, as 15.0% of loans were by investors. 16.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    190
    % Conventional Loans
    64.0%
    % Government Loans
    36.0%
    % Investor Loans
    15.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    16.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Brownsville, TN

    Brownsville, TN lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    458
    Total Units Section 8
    459
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    83.3%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$115$575$690
    2 Bedroom$200$700$900
    3 Bedroom-$200$1,400$1,200
    4 Bedroom$340$1,090$1,430

    Affordability — Brownsville, TN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.7
    Median Home Price$171,000
    Median Household Income$41,500

    Brownsville, TN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Stanton, TN

    38069

    Bells, TN

    38006

    Maury City

    38050

    Gates, TN

    38037

    Alamo, TN

    38001

    Frequently Asked Questions