View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Tennessee
  4. /Memphis
  5. /Oakhaven, Memphis, TN - 38118

Oakhaven, Memphis, TN—38118

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$124,000
0.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$42,500
26.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
71
42.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.5%
Median Rent
$1,250
1.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$749
1.5% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$850
3.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,260
0.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Oakhaven, Memphis, TN

As of May '26, the median home price in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN is $124,000, with a year-over-year change of -0.4%. This indicates that home prices in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.5%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$124,000-0.4%
Single Family $126,0000.0%
Condos $46,000-17.9%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $79,0001.3%
    3 Bed
    $123,0000.0%
    4 Bed
    $146,000-2.7%
    5 Bed $165,314-3.8%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.5%
    1 Bedroom
    9.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    28.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.9%

    Rental Trends — Oakhaven, Memphis, TN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN is $1,230, with a year-over-year rent change of -1.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN is studios: $849, 1-bedrooms: $760, 2-bedrooms: $867, 3-bedrooms: $1,270, 4-bedrooms: $1,430. The most common rental property sizes in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 47.6% and 31.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,250$1,230
    Studio Rent $849$849
    1 Bed Rent $749$760
    2 Bed Rent $850$867
    3 Bed Rent $1,260$1,270
    4 Bed Rent $1,400$1,430
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.6%
    1 Bedroom
    14.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.8%

    Property Listings — Oakhaven, Memphis, TN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN is 71. This is a increase of 42.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 26.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $135,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    9353.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%53.0%
    Days on Market
    7142.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Oakhaven, Memphis, TN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oakhaven, Memphis, TN has a population of 39,200, which has increased by 1.3% over the past 5 years. Oakhaven, Memphis, TN is a popular place for families, as children make up 33.7% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 11.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    39,2001.3%
    % Under 18
    33.7%5.6%
    % Seniors
    8.5%16.4%
    % WFH
    4.7%176.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    11.8%3.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oakhaven, Memphis, TN is a predominantly black area, with 73.4% of the population identifying as black. The black population has shrunk by 4.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN is hispanic, making up 19.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 13.3% of the population in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN, and this percentage has increased by 47.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    5.0%-20.6%
    % Black
    73.4%-4.7%
    % Hispanic
    19.6%37.1%
    % Asian
    0.6%-64.7%
    % Foreign Born
    13.3%47.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Oakhaven, Memphis, TN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 216 mortgage originations in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN, of which 64.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 40.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN. Investor activity is low, as 13.0% of loans were by investors. 16.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    216
    % Conventional Loans
    64.0%
    % Government Loans
    36.0%
    % Investor Loans
    13.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    16.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Oakhaven, Memphis, TN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Oakhaven, Memphis, TN under the Section 8 program is 8.3%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Oakhaven, Memphis, TN, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    694
    Total Units Section 8
    670
    % Rentals under Section 8
    8.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    93.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$361$749$1,110
    2 Bedroom$400$850$1,250
    3 Bedroom$380$1,260$1,640
    4 Bedroom$520$1,400$1,920

    Affordability — Oakhaven, Memphis, TN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$124,000
    Median Household Income$42,500

    Oakhaven, Memphis, TN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Parkway Village, Memphis, TN

    38115

    Normal Station, Memphis, TN

    38111

    Hickory Hill, Memphis, TN

    38141

    Whitehaven, Memphis, TN

    38116

    South Memphis, Memphis, TN

    38114

    Frequently Asked Questions