Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Tennessee
  4. /Memphis
  5. /Frayser, Memphis, TN - 38127

Frayser, Memphis, TN—38127

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$90,000
7.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$37,800
36.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
71
32.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.1%
Median Rent
$1,100
6.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$575
32.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$895
11.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,050
2.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Frayser, Memphis, TN

As of May '26, the median home price in Frayser, Memphis, TN is $90,000, with a year-over-year change of -7.1%. This indicates that home prices in Frayser, Memphis, TN are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.1%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$90,000-7.1%
Single Family $91,000-6.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $68,000-8.1%
    3 Bed
    $90,000-7.2%
    4 Bed
    $119,000-5.6%
    5 Bed $145,750-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    3.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    60.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Rental Trends — Frayser, Memphis, TN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Frayser, Memphis, TN is $1,130, with a year-over-year rent change of 6.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Frayser, Memphis, TN is 1-bedrooms: $661, 2-bedrooms: $943, 3-bedrooms: $1,100, 4-bedrooms: $1,380. The most common rental property sizes in Frayser, Memphis, TN are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 58.4% and 27.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,100$1,130
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $575$661
    2 Bed Rent $895$943
    3 Bed Rent $1,050$1,100
    4 Bed Rent $1,380$1,380
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.5%
    1 Bedroom
    5.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    58.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.4%

    Property Listings — Frayser, Memphis, TN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Frayser, Memphis, TN is 71. This is a increase of 32.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 27.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $99,900-7.0%
    Listing Count
    31465.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.8%65.0%
    Days on Market
    7132.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Frayser, Memphis, TN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Frayser, Memphis, TN has a population of 39,600, which has decreased by -10.6% over the past 5 years. Frayser, Memphis, TN is a popular place for families, as children make up 32.4% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 11.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    39,600-10.6%
    % Under 18
    32.4%-2.7%
    % Seniors
    12.9%44.9%
    % WFH
    6.6%266.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    11.4%20.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Frayser, Memphis, TN is a predominantly black area, with 86.8% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 1.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Frayser, Memphis, TN is white, making up 7.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.3% of the population in Frayser, Memphis, TN, and this percentage has remained stable as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting immigration has remained steady.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    7.9%-19.4%
    % Black
    86.8%1.6%
    % Hispanic
    3.4%6.2%
    % Asian
    0.2%-60.0%
    % Foreign Born
    2.3%0.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Frayser, Memphis, TN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 238 mortgage originations in Frayser, Memphis, TN, of which 74.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 72.0%, with 37.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Frayser, Memphis, TN. Investor activity is high, as 21.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    238
    % Conventional Loans
    74.0%
    % Government Loans
    26.0%
    % Investor Loans
    21.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Frayser, Memphis, TN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Frayser, Memphis, TN under the Section 8 program is 29.3%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Frayser, Memphis, TN, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2,345
    Total Units Section 8
    2,282
    % Rentals under Section 8
    29.3%
    % Occupied Section 8
    92.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$525$575$1,100
    2 Bedroom$335$895$1,230
    3 Bedroom$570$1,050$1,620
    4 Bedroom$510$1,380$1,890

    Affordability — Frayser, Memphis, TN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.6
    Median Home Price$90,000
    Median Household Income$37,800

    Frayser, Memphis, TN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    North Memphis, Memphis, TN

    38107

    Hyde Park, Memphis, TN

    38108

    Uptown, Memphis, TN

    38105

    Raleigh, Memphis, TN

    38128

    Downtown, Memphis, TN

    38103

    Frequently Asked Questions