Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Mississippi
  4. /Meridian, MS - 39307

Meridian, MS—39307

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$62,000
5.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$27,700
7.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
40
14.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-3.0%
Median Rent
$1,200
7.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$700
21.7% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$700
31.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,200
10.0% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Meridian, MS

3930539301
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Meridian, MS

As of May '26, the median home price in Meridian, MS is $62,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.2%. This indicates that home prices in Meridian, MS are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -3.0%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$62,0005.2%
Single Family $62,0005.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $40,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $67,0006.3%
    4 Bed
    $89,0003.5%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.2%
    1 Bedroom
    9.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    53.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.6%

    Rental Trends — Meridian, MS

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Meridian, MS is $1,160, with a year-over-year rent change of 7.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Meridian, MS is 1-bedrooms: $700, 2-bedrooms: $700, 3-bedrooms: $1,210, 4-bedrooms: $1,280. The most common rental property sizes in Meridian, MS are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 38.1% and 29.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,200$1,160
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $700$700
    2 Bed Rent $700$700
    3 Bed Rent $1,200$1,210
    4 Bed Rent $1,200$1,280
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.5%
    1 Bedroom
    21.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.5%

    Property Listings — Meridian, MS

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Meridian, MS is 40. This is a increase of 14.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 27.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $92,50018.0%
    Listing Count
    30-19.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%-19.0%
    Days on Market
    4014.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Meridian, MS

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Meridian, MS has a population of 15,600, which has decreased by -8.8% over the past 5 years. Meridian, MS is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 10.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 1.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    15,600-8.8%
    % Under 18
    22.8%4.6%
    % Seniors
    16.7%32.5%
    % WFH
    1.1%266.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    10.3%-10.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Meridian, MS is a predominantly black area, with 68.9% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 3.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Meridian, MS is white, making up 26.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.2% of the population in Meridian, MS, and this percentage has increased by 50.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    26.3%-14.3%
    % Black
    68.9%3.6%
    % Hispanic
    0.7%-66.7%
    % Asian
    0.6%50.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.2%50.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Meridian, MS

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 82 mortgage originations in Meridian, MS, of which 67.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 71.0%, with 43.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Meridian, MS. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    82
    % Conventional Loans
    67.0%
    % Government Loans
    33.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Meridian, MS

    Meridian, MS lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,219
    Total Units Section 8
    865
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    97.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$120$700$820
    2 Bedroom$230$700$930
    3 Bedroom$50$1,200$1,250
    4 Bedroom$120$1,200$1,320

    Affordability — Meridian, MS

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.2
    Median Home Price$62,000
    Median Household Income$27,700

    Meridian, MS — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Chunky, MS

    39323

    Meridian, MS

    39305

    Enterprise, MS

    39330

    Marion, MS

    39342

    Meridian, MS

    39301

    Frequently Asked Questions