View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Mississippi
  4. /Laurel, MS - 39440

Laurel, MS—39440

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$109,000
4.9% YoY Growth
Household Income
$38,700
18.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
50
25.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-5.0%
Median Rent
$1,170
15.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,170
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$850
36.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$950
33.9% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Laurel, MS

39443
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Laurel, MS

As of May '26, the median home price in Laurel, MS is $109,000, with a year-over-year change of -4.9%. This indicates that home prices in Laurel, MS are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -5.0%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$109,000-4.9%
Single Family $109,000-5.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $164,000-0.6%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    5.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    28.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    49.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.6%

    Rental Trends — Laurel, MS

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Laurel, MS is $1,170, with a year-over-year rent change of -15.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Laurel, MS is 1-bedrooms: $1,170, 2-bedrooms: $1,030, 3-bedrooms: $1,540. The most common rental property sizes in Laurel, MS are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 43.9% and 37.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,170$1,170
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,170$1,170
    2 Bed Rent $850$1,030
    3 Bed Rent $950$1,540
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.2%
    1 Bedroom
    11.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    43.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.1%

    Property Listings — Laurel, MS

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Laurel, MS is 50. This is a decrease of -25.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $223,00017.0%
    Listing Count
    73-17.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-17.0%
    Days on Market
    50-25.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Laurel, MS

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Laurel, MS has a population of 20,100, which has decreased by -3.6% over the past 5 years. Laurel, MS is a popular place for families, as children make up 26.7% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 20.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    20,100-3.6%
    % Under 18
    26.7%-1.8%
    % Seniors
    14.0%-10.3%
    % WFH
    4.8%200.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    20.3%-10.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Laurel, MS is a predominantly black area, with 63.1% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 1.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Laurel, MS is white, making up 29.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.1% of the population in Laurel, MS, and this percentage has decreased by 48.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    29.7%1.4%
    % Black
    63.1%1.3%
    % Hispanic
    6.2%-6.1%
    % Asian
    0.6%-40.0%
    % Foreign Born
    3.1%-48.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Laurel, MS

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 257 mortgage originations in Laurel, MS, of which 72.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 65.0%, with 28.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Laurel, MS. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 12.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    257
    % Conventional Loans
    72.0%
    % Government Loans
    28.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    5.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    12.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Laurel, MS

    Laurel, MS lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    999
    Total Units Section 8
    554
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$390$1,170$780
    2 Bedroom$170$850$1,020
    3 Bedroom$280$950$1,230
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,400

    Affordability — Laurel, MS

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$109,000
    Median Household Income$38,700

    Laurel, MS — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Laurel, MS

    39443

    Ellisville, MS

    39437

    Sandersville

    39477

    Soso, MS

    39480

    Stringer, MS

    39481

    Frequently Asked Questions