View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Kentucky
  4. /Mount Sterling, KY - 40353

Mount Sterling, KY—40353

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$238,000
5.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$57,000
30.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
53
7.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.9%
Median Rent
$850
2.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$795
7.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$875
6.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,100
1.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Mount Sterling, KY

As of May '26, the median home price in Mount Sterling, KY is $238,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.3%. This indicates that home prices in Mount Sterling, KY are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.9%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$238,0005.3%
Single Family $237,0005.3%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $170,0004.9%
    3 Bed
    $237,0006.3%
    4 Bed
    $328,0004.8%
    5 Bed $445,3516.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.1%
    1 Bedroom
    7.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    49.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.4%

    Rental Trends — Mount Sterling, KY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Mount Sterling, KY is $918, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Mount Sterling, KY is 1-bedrooms: $781, 2-bedrooms: $1,020, 3-bedrooms: $1,100. The most common rental property sizes in Mount Sterling, KY are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 46.7% and 29.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$850$918
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $795$781
    2 Bed Rent $875$1,020
    3 Bed Rent $1,100$1,100
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    16.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    46.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    29.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.6%

    Property Listings — Mount Sterling, KY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Mount Sterling, KY is 53. This is a increase of 7.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 31.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $289,000-3.0%
    Listing Count
    8914.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%14.0%
    Days on Market
    537.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Mount Sterling, KY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Mount Sterling, KY has a population of 22,500, which has remained stable by -0.1% over the past 5 years. Mount Sterling, KY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.7% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 21.7% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    22,500-0.1%
    % Under 18
    21.7%-9.6%
    % Seniors
    18.5%14.9%
    % WFH
    7.6%162.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    21.7%20.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Mount Sterling, KY is a predominantly white area, with 90.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 0.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Mount Sterling, KY is hispanic, making up 3.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.4% of the population in Mount Sterling, KY, and this percentage has increased by 40.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    90.8%-0.9%
    % Black
    3.3%-8.3%
    % Hispanic
    3.8%18.8%
    % Asian
    0.5%400.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.4%40.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Mount Sterling, KY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 419 mortgage originations in Mount Sterling, KY, of which 67.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 67.0%, with 33.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Mount Sterling, KY. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    419
    % Conventional Loans
    67.0%
    % Government Loans
    33.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Mount Sterling, KY

    Mount Sterling, KY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    398
    Total Units Section 8
    171
    % Rentals under Section 8
    5.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    73.9%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$95$795$890
    2 Bedroom$185$875$1,060
    3 Bedroom$340$1,100$1,440
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,630

    Affordability — Mount Sterling, KY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.5
    Median Home Price$238,000
    Median Household Income$57,000

    Mount Sterling, KY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Jeffersonville, KY

    40337

    Sharpsburg, KY

    40374

    Owingsville, KY

    40360

    Winchester, KY

    40391

    Means, KY

    40346

    Frequently Asked Questions