Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Kentucky
  4. /London, KY - 40741

London, KY—40741

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$185,000
2.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$60,400
47.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
69
12.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.0%
Median Rent
$850
80.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$850
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,980
103.1% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A

Other Zip Codes in London, KY

40744
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — London, KY

As of May '26, the median home price in London, KY is $185,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.6%. This indicates that home prices in London, KY are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$185,000-2.6%
Single Family $185,000-2.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $147,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $222,0001.8%
    4 Bed
    $315,0004.0%
    5 Bed $435,2323.6%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.9%
    1 Bedroom
    5.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.1%

    Rental Trends — London, KY

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in London, KY is $1,420, with a year-over-year rent change of 80.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in London, KY is 1-bedrooms: $850, 2-bedrooms: $1,980. The most common rental property sizes in London, KY are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 48.4% and 30.8% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$850$1,420
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $850$850
    2 Bed Rent $1,980$1,980
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.3%
    1 Bedroom
    12.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    48.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.8%

    Property Listings — London, KY

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in London, KY is 69. This is a increase of 12.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 44.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $339,00010.0%
    Listing Count
    10836.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%36.0%
    Days on Market
    6912.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — London, KY

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, London, KY has a population of 23,300, which has decreased by -1.9% over the past 5 years. London, KY is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 18.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    23,300-1.9%
    % Under 18
    23.8%8.2%
    % Seniors
    17.4%10.1%
    % WFH
    8.1%179.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    18.8%30.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, London, KY is a predominantly white area, with 96.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in London, KY is hispanic, making up 1.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.9% of the population in London, KY, and this percentage has increased by 80.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    96.3%1.3%
    % Black
    0.3%-81.2%
    % Hispanic
    1.7%-10.5%
    % Asian
    0.4%33.3%
    % Foreign Born
    0.9%80.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — London, KY

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 361 mortgage originations in London, KY, of which 72.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 69.0%, with 34.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in London, KY. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    361
    % Conventional Loans
    72.0%
    % Government Loans
    28.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — London, KY

    London, KY lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    391
    Total Units Section 8
    257
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    89.8%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$160$850$690
    2 Bedroom-$1,070$1,980$910
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,150
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,300

    Affordability — London, KY

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.8
    Median Home Price$185,000
    Median Household Income$60,400

    London, KY — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    London, KY

    40744

    East Bernstadt, KY

    40729

    Keavy, KY

    40737

    Lily, KY

    40740

    East Bernstadt, KY

    40445

    Frequently Asked Questions