View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Irwin, OH - 43029

Irwin, OH—43029

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$354,000
6.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$106,000
89.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
89
21.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.5%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Irwin, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Irwin, OH is $354,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.1%. This indicates that home prices in Irwin, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.5%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$354,0006.1%
Single Family $354,0006.3%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $402,0006.9%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    28.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    42.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.7%

    Rental Trends — Irwin, OH

    Irwin, OH lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    10.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    12.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    77.6%

    Property Listings — Irwin, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Irwin, OH is 89. This is a decrease of -21.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $345,00036.0%
    Listing Count
    10.0%
    Listings as % of HomesN/A0.0%
    Days on Market
    89-21.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Irwin, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Irwin, OH has a population of 524, which has decreased by -6.9% over the past 5 years. Irwin, OH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.6% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 33.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 0.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    524-6.9%
    % Under 18
    20.6%20.5%
    % Seniors
    16.8%3.1%
    % WFH
    0.0%N/A
    % w/ College Degree
    33.4%73.1%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Irwin, OH is a predominantly white area, with 86.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 3.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Irwin, OH is hispanic, making up 1.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.1% of the population in Irwin, OH, and this percentage has decreased by 88.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    86.1%-3.5%
    % Black
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Hispanic
    1.9%∞%
    % Asian
    1.1%-86.6%
    % Foreign Born
    1.1%-88.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Irwin, OH

    Irwin, OH lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Irwin, OH

    Irwin, OH lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    2.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$970
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,230
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,520
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,660

    Affordability — Irwin, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.8
    Median Home Price$354,000
    Median Household Income$106,000

    Irwin, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Milford Center, OH

    43045

    Woodstock, OH

    43084

    Mechanicsburg, OH

    43044

    Unionville Center

    43077

    Plain City, OH

    43064

    Frequently Asked Questions