View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Columbus
  5. /Westgate, Columbus, OH - 43204

Westgate, Columbus, OH—43204

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$202,000
1.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$59,200
28.6% YoY Growth
Days on Market
32
2.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.2%
Median Rent
$1,200
3.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$805
11.3% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$999
3.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,400
1.4% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Westgate, Columbus, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Westgate, Columbus, OH is $202,000, with a year-over-year change of -1.5%. This indicates that home prices in Westgate, Columbus, OH are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$202,000-1.5%
Single Family $206,000-1.4%
Condos $176,000-1.1%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $174,000
    -1.7%
    2 Bed
    $164,000-2.4%
    3 Bed
    $215,000-1.4%
    4 Bed
    $252,000-0.8%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.9%
    1 Bedroom
    8.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    10.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.2%

    Rental Trends — Westgate, Columbus, OH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Westgate, Columbus, OH is $1,220, with a year-over-year rent change of -3.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Westgate, Columbus, OH is studios: $1,200, 1-bedrooms: $928, 2-bedrooms: $1,080, 3-bedrooms: $1,460, 4-bedrooms: $1,990. The most common rental property sizes in Westgate, Columbus, OH are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 40.3% and 35.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,200$1,220
    Studio Rent $1,200$1,200
    1 Bed Rent $805$928
    2 Bed Rent $999$1,080
    3 Bed Rent $1,400$1,460
    4 Bed Rent $1,800$1,990
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.1%
    1 Bedroom
    15.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.3%

    Property Listings — Westgate, Columbus, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Westgate, Columbus, OH is 32. This is a increase of 2.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 35.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $192,000-6.0%
    Listing Count
    171-5.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%-5.0%
    Days on Market
    322.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Westgate, Columbus, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Westgate, Columbus, OH has a population of 43,400, which has increased by 2.3% over the past 5 years. Westgate, Columbus, OH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.3% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 25.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    43,4002.3%
    % Under 18
    24.3%11.5%
    % Seniors
    11.1%-9.0%
    % WFH
    13.4%272.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    25.2%20.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Westgate, Columbus, OH is a predominantly white area, with 61.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 14.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Westgate, Columbus, OH is hispanic, making up 15.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 12.8% of the population in Westgate, Columbus, OH, and this percentage has increased by 80.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    61.4%-14.6%
    % Black
    13.5%5.5%
    % Hispanic
    15.9%78.7%
    % Asian
    2.7%-12.9%
    % Foreign Born
    12.8%80.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Westgate, Columbus, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 468 mortgage originations in Westgate, Columbus, OH, of which 76.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 72.0%, with 48.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Westgate, Columbus, OH. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    468
    % Conventional Loans
    76.0%
    % Government Loans
    24.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Westgate, Columbus, OH

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Westgate, Columbus, OH under the Section 8 program is 10.4%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Westgate, Columbus, OH, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    911
    Total Units Section 8
    910
    % Rentals under Section 8
    10.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.4%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$255$805$1,060
    2 Bedroom$281$999$1,280
    3 Bedroom$140$1,400$1,540
    4 Bedroom-$80$1,800$1,720

    Affordability — Westgate, Columbus, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$202,000
    Median Household Income$59,200

    Westgate, Columbus, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lincoln Village, OH

    43228

    Franklinton, Columbus, OH

    43222

    Grandview Heights, Columbus, OH

    43212

    Hilltop, Columbus, OH

    43223

    Upper Arlington, OH

    43221

    Frequently Asked Questions