View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Walhonding, OH - 43843

Walhonding, OH—43843

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$288,000
11.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$45,200
23.8% YoY Growth
Days on Market
N/A
N/A
Home Price Forecast
2.8%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Walhonding, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Walhonding, OH is $288,000, with a year-over-year change of 11.3%. This indicates that home prices in Walhonding, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$288,00011.3%
Single Family $288,00011.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $319,00010.8%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    28.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    59.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.0%

    Rental Trends — Walhonding, OH

    Walhonding, OH lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    100.0%

    Property Listings — Walhonding, OH

    Walhonding, OH lacks sufficient listing trend data for analysis.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    N/AN/A
    Listing Count
    N/AN/A
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%N/A
    Days on Market
    N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Walhonding, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Walhonding, OH has a population of 577, which has decreased by -45.7% over the past 5 years. Walhonding, OH is a less popular place for families, as children make up 6.6% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 20.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    577-45.7%
    % Under 18
    6.6%-71.7%
    % Seniors
    35.5%171.0%
    % WFH
    20.7%38.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.6%11.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Walhonding, OH is a predominantly white area, with 100.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 7.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Walhonding, OH is black, making up 0.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.0% of the population in Walhonding, OH, and this percentage has decreased by 100.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    100.0%7.4%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    0.0%-100.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Walhonding, OH

    Walhonding, OH lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Walhonding, OH

    Walhonding, OH lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$710
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$880
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,180
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,350

    Affordability — Walhonding, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.9
    Median Home Price$288,000
    Median Household Income$45,200

    Walhonding, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Bladensburg

    43005

    Warsaw, OH

    43844

    Brinkhaven, OH

    43006

    Howard, OH

    43028

    Gambier, OH

    43037

    Frequently Asked Questions