View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Shaker Heights, OH - 44122

Shaker Heights, OH—44122

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$382,000
4.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$97,500
21.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
40
17.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.3%
Median Rent
$1,950
10.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,140
30.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,400
24.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,200
3.4% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Shaker Heights, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Shaker Heights, OH is $382,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.6%. This indicates that home prices in Shaker Heights, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$382,0004.6%
Single Family $413,0004.6%
Condos $162,0003.2%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $71,000
    0.0%
    2 Bed
    $178,0003.5%
    3 Bed
    $245,0002.9%
    4 Bed
    $489,0005.2%
    5 Bed $742,9046.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.5%
    1 Bedroom
    13.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    27.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    24.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    8.0%

    Rental Trends — Shaker Heights, OH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Shaker Heights, OH is $2,270, with a year-over-year rent change of 10.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Shaker Heights, OH is studios: $1,710, 1-bedrooms: $1,210, 2-bedrooms: $2,580, 3-bedrooms: $2,280, 4-bedrooms: $3,010. The most common rental property sizes in Shaker Heights, OH are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 47.5% and 29.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,950$2,270
    Studio Rent $1,350$1,710
    1 Bed Rent $1,140$1,210
    2 Bed Rent $1,400$2,580
    3 Bed Rent $2,200$2,280
    4 Bed Rent $3,000$3,010
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.3%
    1 Bedroom
    29.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    47.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    13.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.4%

    Property Listings — Shaker Heights, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Shaker Heights, OH is 40. This is a decrease of -17.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 15.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $415,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    13712.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%12.0%
    Days on Market
    40-17.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Shaker Heights, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Shaker Heights, OH has a population of 37,000, which has increased by 10.9% over the past 5 years. Shaker Heights, OH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 61.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 16.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    37,00010.9%
    % Under 18
    21.7%-8.1%
    % Seniors
    25.9%11.2%
    % WFH
    16.9%152.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    61.9%5.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Shaker Heights, OH is a predominantly white area, with 56.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 1.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Shaker Heights, OH is black, making up 29.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 11.5% of the population in Shaker Heights, OH, and this percentage has increased by 3.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    56.3%1.8%
    % Black
    29.3%-12.0%
    % Hispanic
    3.3%26.9%
    % Asian
    6.1%-4.7%
    % Foreign Born
    11.5%3.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Shaker Heights, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 507 mortgage originations in Shaker Heights, OH, of which 89.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 61.0%, with 20.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Shaker Heights, OH. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    507
    % Conventional Loans
    89.0%
    % Government Loans
    11.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Shaker Heights, OH

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Shaker Heights, OH under the Section 8 program is 5.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Shaker Heights, OH, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    382
    Total Units Section 8
    374
    % Rentals under Section 8
    5.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.8%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$250$1,140$1,390
    2 Bedroom$290$1,400$1,690
    3 Bedroom-$30$2,200$2,170
    4 Bedroom-$670$3,000$2,330

    Affordability — Shaker Heights, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$382,000
    Median Household Income$97,500

    Shaker Heights, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lee-Harvard, Warrensville Heights, OH

    44128

    University Heights, OH

    44118

    Lyndhurst, Mayfield Heights, OH

    44124

    South Euclid, Cleveland Heights, OH

    44121

    Buckeye-Shaker, Shaker Heights, OH

    44120

    Frequently Asked Questions