View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Euclid, OH - 44132

Euclid, OH—44132

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$155,000
3.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$46,000
21.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
90
131.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.1%
Median Rent
$1,280
25.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,000
46.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,150
17.0% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,500
13.9% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Euclid, OH

4412344117
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Euclid, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Euclid, OH is $155,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.1%. This indicates that home prices in Euclid, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.1%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$155,0003.1%
Single Family $159,0003.2%
Condos $72,000-4.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $106,0001.9%
    3 Bed
    $164,0002.5%
    4 Bed
    $168,0001.8%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.1%
    1 Bedroom
    13.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    42.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.4%

    Rental Trends — Euclid, OH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Euclid, OH is $1,380, with a year-over-year rent change of 25.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Euclid, OH is 1-bedrooms: $1,000, 2-bedrooms: $1,170, 3-bedrooms: $1,560, 4-bedrooms: $1,600. The most common rental property sizes in Euclid, OH are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 39.4% and 32.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,280$1,380
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,000$1,000
    2 Bed Rent $1,150$1,170
    3 Bed Rent $1,500$1,560
    4 Bed Rent $1,600$1,600
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.4%
    1 Bedroom
    20.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    39.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    32.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.3%

    Property Listings — Euclid, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Euclid, OH is 90. This is a increase of 131.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 12.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $162,00030.0%
    Listing Count
    33-3.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.7%-3.0%
    Days on Market
    90131.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Euclid, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Euclid, OH has a population of 14,000, which has decreased by -5.5% over the past 5 years. Euclid, OH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.7% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 22.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 15.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    14,000-5.5%
    % Under 18
    21.7%-8.8%
    % Seniors
    15.0%6.4%
    % WFH
    15.9%536.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    22.9%27.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Euclid, OH is a predominantly black area, with 64.5% of the population identifying as black. The black population has grown by 5.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Euclid, OH is white, making up 29.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.7% of the population in Euclid, OH, and this percentage has decreased by 18.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    29.4%-12.8%
    % Black
    64.5%5.9%
    % Hispanic
    2.2%0.0%
    % Asian
    0.6%50.0%
    % Foreign Born
    2.7%-18.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Euclid, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 190 mortgage originations in Euclid, OH, of which 59.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 77.0%, with 52.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Euclid, OH. Investor activity is low, as 4.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    190
    % Conventional Loans
    59.0%
    % Government Loans
    41.0%
    % Investor Loans
    4.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Euclid, OH

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Euclid, OH under the Section 8 program is 21.9%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Euclid, OH, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    565
    Total Units Section 8
    565
    % Rentals under Section 8
    21.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    83.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$20$1,000$980
    2 Bedroom$40$1,150$1,190
    3 Bedroom$30$1,500$1,530
    4 Bedroom$40$1,600$1,640

    Affordability — Euclid, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.9
    Median Home Price$155,000
    Median Household Income$46,000

    Euclid, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Euclid, OH

    44123

    Wickliffe, OH

    44092

    Euclid, OH

    44117

    North Collinwood, Cleveland, OH

    44119

    Richmond Heights, Highland Heights, OH

    44143

    Frequently Asked Questions