View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Strongsville, OH - 44149

Strongsville, OH—44149

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$387,000
3.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$114,000
19.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
35
76.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.8%
Median Rent
$2,400
28.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,000
29.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,500
5.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,600
10.9% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Strongsville, OH

44136
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Strongsville, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Strongsville, OH is $387,000, with a year-over-year change of 3.2%. This indicates that home prices in Strongsville, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$387,0003.2%
Single Family $403,0002.8%
Condos $254,0002.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $296,0000.7%
    3 Bed
    $336,0003.4%
    4 Bed
    $493,0003.4%
    5 Bed $587,2763.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.5%
    1 Bedroom
    1.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    11.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    44.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    37.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.1%

    Rental Trends — Strongsville, OH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Strongsville, OH is $2,500, with a year-over-year rent change of 28.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Strongsville, OH is 1-bedrooms: $1,000, 2-bedrooms: $1,980, 3-bedrooms: $2,050, 4-bedrooms: $3,930. The most common rental property sizes in Strongsville, OH are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 40.5% and 24.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,400$2,500
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $1,000$1,000
    2 Bed Rent $1,500$1,980
    3 Bed Rent $1,600$2,050
    4 Bed Rent $3,950$3,930
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.6%
    1 Bedroom
    18.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    24.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.5%

    Property Listings — Strongsville, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Strongsville, OH is 35. This is a increase of 76.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 24.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $370,000-6.0%
    Listing Count
    6823.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%23.0%
    Days on Market
    3576.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Strongsville, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Strongsville, OH has a population of 21,000, which has increased by 10.9% over the past 5 years. Strongsville, OH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.6% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 50.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    21,00010.9%
    % Under 18
    21.6%1.9%
    % Seniors
    22.8%6.5%
    % WFH
    19.3%201.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    50.5%2.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Strongsville, OH is a predominantly white area, with 90.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Strongsville, OH is asian, making up 3.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 7.4% of the population in Strongsville, OH, and this percentage has decreased by 7.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    90.5%0.6%
    % Black
    1.3%8.3%
    % Hispanic
    2.6%4.0%
    % Asian
    3.5%-10.3%
    % Foreign Born
    7.4%-7.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Strongsville, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 517 mortgage originations in Strongsville, OH, of which 89.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 55.0%, with 19.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Strongsville, OH. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    517
    % Conventional Loans
    89.0%
    % Government Loans
    11.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Strongsville, OH

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Strongsville, OH under the Section 8 program is 1.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Strongsville, OH, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    6
    Total Units Section 8
    5
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$270$1,000$1,270
    2 Bedroom$40$1,500$1,540
    3 Bedroom$380$1,600$1,980
    4 Bedroom-$1,830$3,950$2,120

    Affordability — Strongsville, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.9
    Median Home Price$387,000
    Median Household Income$114,000

    Strongsville, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Strongsville, OH

    44136

    Berea, OH

    44017

    Brunswick, OH

    44212

    Columbia Station, OH

    44028

    Olmsted Falls, OH

    44138

    Frequently Asked Questions