Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Akron
  5. /South Akron, Akron, OH - 44311

South Akron, Akron, OH—44311

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$77,000
1.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$23,900
11.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
46
28.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.9%
Median Rent
$950
9.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$750
18.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$915
25.4% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,100
7.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — South Akron, Akron, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in South Akron, Akron, OH is $77,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.8%. This indicates that home prices in South Akron, Akron, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.9%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$77,0001.8%
Single Family $76,0002.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $63,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $73,0002.8%
    4 Bed
    $92,0005.7%
    5 Bed $110,8224.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.2%
    1 Bedroom
    21.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    34.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.0%

    Rental Trends — South Akron, Akron, OH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in South Akron, Akron, OH is $996, with a year-over-year rent change of -9.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in South Akron, Akron, OH is 1-bedrooms: $807, 2-bedrooms: $970, 3-bedrooms: $1,090, 4-bedrooms: $1,190. The most common rental property sizes in South Akron, Akron, OH are 3-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 28.5% and 26.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$950$996
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $750$807
    2 Bed Rent $915$970
    3 Bed Rent $1,100$1,090
    4 Bed Rent $1,250$1,190
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.6%
    1 Bedroom
    26.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    28.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.2%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.4%

    Property Listings — South Akron, Akron, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in South Akron, Akron, OH is 46. This is a decrease of -28.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $99,90013.0%
    Listing Count
    3777.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.9%77.0%
    Days on Market
    46-28.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — South Akron, Akron, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Akron, Akron, OH has a population of 7,580, which has decreased by -10.3% over the past 5 years. South Akron, Akron, OH is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.1% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 9.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 11.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    7,580-10.3%
    % Under 18
    22.1%21.4%
    % Seniors
    7.6%8.6%
    % WFH
    11.8%293.3%
    % w/ College Degree
    9.6%29.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, South Akron, Akron, OH is a predominantly white area, with 52.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 17.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in South Akron, Akron, OH is black, making up 35.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.4% of the population in South Akron, Akron, OH, and this percentage has decreased by 57.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    52.6%17.7%
    % Black
    35.6%-15.8%
    % Hispanic
    4.3%65.4%
    % Asian
    3.3%-52.9%
    % Foreign Born
    3.4%-57.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — South Akron, Akron, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 33 mortgage originations in South Akron, Akron, OH, of which 85.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 76.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in South Akron, Akron, OH. Investor activity is high, as 33.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    33
    % Conventional Loans
    85.0%
    % Government Loans
    15.0%
    % Investor Loans
    33.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — South Akron, Akron, OH

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in South Akron, Akron, OH under the Section 8 program is 31.7%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in South Akron, Akron, OH, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    819
    Total Units Section 8
    752
    % Rentals under Section 8
    31.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    88.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$10$750$740
    2 Bedroom$25$915$940
    3 Bedroom$80$1,100$1,180
    4 Bedroom$10$1,250$1,260

    Affordability — South Akron, Akron, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.7
    Median Home Price$77,000
    Median Household Income$23,900

    South Akron, Akron, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Akron

    44325

    Akron, OH

    44308

    Firestone Park, Akron, OH

    44301

    Ellet, Akron, OH

    44304

    Goodyear Heights, Akron, OH

    44307

    Frequently Asked Questions