Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Canton
  5. /Downtown, Canton, OH - 44703

Downtown, Canton, OH—44703

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$101,000
9.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$32,000
17.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
39
59.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.4%
Median Rent
$850
8.1% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$650
1.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$900
12.1% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,100
10.5% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Downtown, Canton, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Downtown, Canton, OH is $101,000, with a year-over-year change of 9.4%. This indicates that home prices in Downtown, Canton, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.4%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$101,0009.4%
Single Family $101,0009.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $79,00011.3%
    3 Bed
    $99,0008.8%
    4 Bed
    $125,0006.8%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.3%
    1 Bedroom
    22.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    22.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    40.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    9.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.5%

    Rental Trends — Downtown, Canton, OH

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Downtown, Canton, OH is $908, with a year-over-year rent change of 8.1%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Downtown, Canton, OH is studios: $608, 1-bedrooms: $636, 2-bedrooms: $916, 3-bedrooms: $1,160, 4-bedrooms: $1,350. The most common rental property sizes in Downtown, Canton, OH are 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 30.5% and 30.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$850$908
    Studio Rent $550$608
    1 Bed Rent $650$636
    2 Bed Rent $900$916
    3 Bed Rent $1,100$1,160
    4 Bed Rent $1,300$1,350
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    2.7%
    1 Bedroom
    30.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.8%

    Property Listings — Downtown, Canton, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Downtown, Canton, OH is 39. This is a increase of 59.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $120,000-3.0%
    Listing Count
    209.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.5%9.0%
    Days on Market
    3959.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Downtown, Canton, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Downtown, Canton, OH has a population of 8,470, which has increased by 4.8% over the past 5 years. Downtown, Canton, OH is a popular place for families, as children make up 26.0% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 13.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.3% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    8,4704.8%
    % Under 18
    26.0%2.0%
    % Seniors
    10.1%-9.8%
    % WFH
    6.3%215.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    13.6%-2.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Downtown, Canton, OH is a predominantly white area, with 58.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Downtown, Canton, OH is black, making up 19.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.0% of the population in Downtown, Canton, OH, and this percentage has decreased by 66.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    58.5%-1.3%
    % Black
    19.3%-26.1%
    % Hispanic
    8.0%-1.2%
    % Asian
    0.1%-66.7%
    % Foreign Born
    2.0%-66.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Downtown, Canton, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 140 mortgage originations in Downtown, Canton, OH, of which 73.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 74.0%, with 37.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Downtown, Canton, OH. Investor activity is low, as 12.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    140
    % Conventional Loans
    73.0%
    % Government Loans
    27.0%
    % Investor Loans
    12.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Downtown, Canton, OH

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Downtown, Canton, OH under the Section 8 program is 13.2%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Downtown, Canton, OH, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    404
    Total Units Section 8
    370
    % Rentals under Section 8
    13.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    69.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$70$650$720
    2 Bedroom$30$900$930
    3 Bedroom$70$1,100$1,170
    4 Bedroom-$70$1,300$1,230

    Affordability — Downtown, Canton, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.3
    Median Home Price$101,000
    Median Household Income$32,000

    Downtown, Canton, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Canton, OH

    44702

    Northwest, Canton, OH

    44709

    Goodyear Heights, Canton, OH

    44714

    Southeast, Canton, OH

    44704

    West Akron, Canton, OH

    44710

    Frequently Asked Questions