Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Ohio
  4. /Republic, OH - 44867

Republic, OH—44867

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$230,000
6.5% YoY Growth
Household Income
$60,200
14.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
11
77.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.2%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Republic, OH

As of May '26, the median home price in Republic, OH is $230,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.5%. This indicates that home prices in Republic, OH are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$230,0006.5%
Single Family $230,0006.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $188,0006.8%
    3 Bed
    $243,0006.6%
    4 Bed
    $278,0004.5%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.5%
    1 Bedroom
    2.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    12.4%
    3 Bedrooms
    53.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    26.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.8%

    Rental Trends — Republic, OH

    Republic, OH lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    0.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    25.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    31.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    41.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.9%

    Property Listings — Republic, OH

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Republic, OH is 11. This is a decrease of -77.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $339,00026.0%
    Listing Count
    517.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%17.0%
    Days on Market
    11-77.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Republic, OH

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Republic, OH has a population of 2,180, which has decreased by -14.7% over the past 5 years. Republic, OH is a popular place for families, as children make up 26.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 15.8% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,180-14.7%
    % Under 18
    26.3%13.9%
    % Seniors
    15.6%5.4%
    % WFH
    4.6%48.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    15.8%6.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Republic, OH is a predominantly white area, with 96.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Republic, OH is hispanic, making up 1.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.2% of the population in Republic, OH, and this percentage has decreased by 50.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    96.1%0.9%
    % Black
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Hispanic
    1.6%-52.9%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.2%-50.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Republic, OH

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 42 mortgage originations in Republic, OH, of which 74.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 73.0%, with 31.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Republic, OH. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 31.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    42
    % Conventional Loans
    74.0%
    % Government Loans
    26.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    31.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Republic, OH

    Republic, OH lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1
    Total Units Section 8
    1
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$870
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,140
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,400
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,590

    Affordability — Republic, OH

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.2
    Median Home Price$230,000
    Median Household Income$60,200

    Republic, OH — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Green Springs, OH

    44836

    Attica, OH

    44807

    Bloomville, OH

    44818

    Flat Rock

    44828

    Clyde, OH

    43410

    Frequently Asked Questions