View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Indiana
  4. /Fort Wayne
  5. /Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN - 46802

Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN—46802

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$142,000
2.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$40,900
18.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
74
33.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.7%
Median Rent
$1,100
29.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$895
34.0% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,400
46.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,700
36.4% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN

As of May '26, the median home price in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN is $142,000, with a year-over-year change of -2.3%. This indicates that home prices in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$142,000-2.3%
Single Family $136,000-1.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $128,000
    -3.0%
    2 Bed
    $110,000-1.8%
    3 Bed
    $140,000-2.1%
    4 Bed
    $187,000-2.1%
    5 Bed $329,901-4.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    8.1%
    1 Bedroom
    33.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    24.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.0%

    Rental Trends — Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN is $1,350, with a year-over-year rent change of 29.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN is studios: $649, 1-bedrooms: $1,150, 2-bedrooms: $1,510, 3-bedrooms: $1,760, 4-bedrooms: $1,350. The most common rental property sizes in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 46.9% and 24.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,100$1,350
    Studio Rent $625$649
    1 Bed Rent $895$1,150
    2 Bed Rent $1,400$1,510
    3 Bed Rent $1,700$1,760
    4 Bed Rent $1,350$1,350
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    10.6%
    1 Bedroom
    46.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.1%

    Property Listings — Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN is 74. This is a increase of 33.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 32.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $360,00033.0%
    Listing Count
    379.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%9.0%
    Days on Market
    7433.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN has a population of 10,400, which has increased by 1.2% over the past 5 years. Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.1% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 23.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 8.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    10,4001.2%
    % Under 18
    19.1%-8.2%
    % Seniors
    8.5%-17.5%
    % WFH
    8.9%81.6%
    % w/ College Degree
    23.5%-3.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN is a predominantly white area, with 63.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 8.9% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN is black, making up 16.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.1% of the population in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN, and this percentage has decreased by 26.5% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    63.7%8.9%
    % Black
    16.4%-4.7%
    % Hispanic
    13.8%-15.3%
    % Asian
    1.5%-34.8%
    % Foreign Born
    6.1%-26.5%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 153 mortgage originations in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN, of which 87.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 61.0%, with 24.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 18.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    153
    % Conventional Loans
    87.0%
    % Government Loans
    13.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    18.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN under the Section 8 program is 8.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    441
    Total Units Section 8
    323
    % Rentals under Section 8
    8.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    90.8%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$5$895$890
    2 Bedroom-$320$1,400$1,080
    3 Bedroom-$340$1,700$1,360
    4 Bedroom$120$1,350$1,470

    Affordability — Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.9
    Median Home Price$142,000
    Median Household Income$40,900

    Downtown South Bend, Fort Wayne, IN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    South Bend East, Fort Wayne, IN

    46807

    Mishawaka South, Fort Wayne, IN

    46808

    La Porte Road Area, Fort Wayne, IN

    46805

    Fairborn, Fort Wayne, IN

    46806

    River Park, Fort Wayne, IN

    46804

    Frequently Asked Questions