View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Indiana
  4. /Lanesville, IN - 47136

Lanesville, IN—47136

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$347,000
2.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$96,600
39.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
44
103.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.0%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Lanesville, IN

As of May '26, the median home price in Lanesville, IN is $347,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.8%. This indicates that home prices in Lanesville, IN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.0%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$347,0002.8%
Single Family $347,0002.7%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $232,0001.8%
    3 Bed
    $314,0003.0%
    4 Bed
    $438,0000.9%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.3%
    1 Bedroom
    2.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    48.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    21.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.8%

    Rental Trends — Lanesville, IN

    Lanesville, IN lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    25.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    40.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    34.5%

    Property Listings — Lanesville, IN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Lanesville, IN is 44. This is a increase of 103.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $457,0005.0%
    Listing Count
    38116.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.8%116.0%
    Days on Market
    44103.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Lanesville, IN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lanesville, IN has a population of 4,790, which has increased by 1.6% over the past 5 years. Lanesville, IN is a popular place for families, as children make up 28.4% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 26.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 17.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,7901.6%
    % Under 18
    28.4%18.3%
    % Seniors
    11.9%-11.2%
    % WFH
    17.1%338.5%
    % w/ College Degree
    26.2%3.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lanesville, IN is a predominantly white area, with 90.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Lanesville, IN is hispanic, making up 4.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.6% of the population in Lanesville, IN, and this percentage has increased by 13.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    90.6%-4.0%
    % Black
    0.8%-27.3%
    % Hispanic
    4.0%344.4%
    % Asian
    3.0%20.0%
    % Foreign Born
    2.6%13.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Lanesville, IN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 193 mortgage originations in Lanesville, IN, of which 84.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 51.0%, with 17.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Lanesville, IN. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 17.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    193
    % Conventional Loans
    84.0%
    % Government Loans
    16.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    17.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Lanesville, IN

    Lanesville, IN lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$1,040
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,260
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,620
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,880

    Affordability — Lanesville, IN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$347,000
    Median Household Income$96,600

    Lanesville, IN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Georgetown, IN

    47122

    Crandall, IN

    47114

    New Albany, IN

    47150

    Southwest Jefferson County, Louisville, KY

    40258

    Elizabeth, IN

    47117

    Frequently Asked Questions