View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Indiana
  4. /Paris Crossing, IN - 47270

Paris Crossing, IN—47270

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$242,000
10.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$80,700
36.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
63
60.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.8%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Paris Crossing, IN

As of May '26, the median home price in Paris Crossing, IN is $242,000, with a year-over-year change of 10.2%. This indicates that home prices in Paris Crossing, IN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$242,00010.2%
Single Family $242,0009.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $245,0009.4%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    61.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.8%

    Rental Trends — Paris Crossing, IN

    Paris Crossing, IN lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    40.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    60.0%

    Property Listings — Paris Crossing, IN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Paris Crossing, IN is 63. This is a decrease of -60.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $120,000-72.0%
    Listing Count
    1-50.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%-50.0%
    Days on Market
    63-60.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Paris Crossing, IN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Paris Crossing, IN has a population of 543, which has increased by 9.0% over the past 5 years. Paris Crossing, IN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 17.5% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 0.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 0.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    5439.0%
    % Under 18
    17.5%-46.8%
    % Seniors
    35.4%119.9%
    % WFH
    0.0%-100.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    0.0%-100.0%
    Loading chart...

    Paris Crossing, IN lacks sufficient race and ethnicity data for analysis.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    100.0%0.0%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.0%N/A
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.0%N/A
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Paris Crossing, IN

    Paris Crossing, IN lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Paris Crossing, IN

    Paris Crossing, IN lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2
    Total Units Section 8
    2
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$770
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$960
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,230
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,470

    Affordability — Paris Crossing, IN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.4
    Median Home Price$242,000
    Median Household Income$80,700

    Paris Crossing, IN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Commiskey, IN

    47227

    Deputy, IN

    47230

    Austin, IN

    47102

    Crothersville, IN

    47229

    Vernon, IN

    47282

    Frequently Asked Questions