Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Indiana
  4. /Lafayette, IN - 47901

Lafayette, IN—47901

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$252,000
0.7% YoY Growth
Household Income
$46,400
32.7% YoY Growth
Days on Market
58
17.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.8%
Median Rent
$1,200
15.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$915
22.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,300
8.9% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,300
27.4% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Lafayette, IN

479054790947904
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Lafayette, IN

As of May '26, the median home price in Lafayette, IN is $252,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.7%. This indicates that home prices in Lafayette, IN are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$252,0000.7%
Single Family $244,000-0.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $250,0001.6%
    3 Bed
    $257,0002.0%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    7.4%
    1 Bedroom
    47.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    11.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.2%

    Rental Trends — Lafayette, IN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Lafayette, IN is $1,180, with a year-over-year rent change of 15.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Lafayette, IN is studios: $875, 1-bedrooms: $1,030, 2-bedrooms: $1,340, 3-bedrooms: $1,440, 4-bedrooms: $1,240. The most common rental property sizes in Lafayette, IN are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 51.0% and 29.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,200$1,180
    Studio Rent $825$875
    1 Bed Rent $915$1,030
    2 Bed Rent $1,300$1,340
    3 Bed Rent $1,300$1,440
    4 Bed Rent $595$1,240
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    8.9%
    1 Bedroom
    51.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    10.6%

    Property Listings — Lafayette, IN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Lafayette, IN is 58. This is a decrease of -17.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 40.0%, representing a large inventory and a lot of supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $449,00038.0%
    Listing Count
    1047.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%47.0%
    Days on Market
    58-17.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Lafayette, IN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lafayette, IN has a population of 4,340, which has increased by 17.3% over the past 5 years. Lafayette, IN is a less popular place for families, as children make up 12.1% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 57.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 17.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    4,34017.3%
    % Under 18
    12.1%21.0%
    % Seniors
    5.4%-8.5%
    % WFH
    17.9%459.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    57.0%50.8%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Lafayette, IN is a predominantly white area, with 73.0% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 14.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Lafayette, IN is black, making up 14.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 14.7% of the population in Lafayette, IN, and this percentage has increased by 83.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    73.0%-14.6%
    % Black
    14.8%377.4%
    % Hispanic
    3.5%-54.5%
    % Asian
    6.1%154.2%
    % Foreign Born
    14.7%83.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Lafayette, IN

    Lafayette, IN lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Lafayette, IN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Lafayette, IN under the Section 8 program is 8.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Lafayette, IN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    211
    Total Units Section 8
    211
    % Rentals under Section 8
    8.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    90.9%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$5$915$920
    2 Bedroom-$200$1,300$1,100
    3 Bedroom$30$1,300$1,330
    4 Bedroom$1,065$595$1,660

    Affordability — Lafayette, IN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.9
    Median Home Price$252,000
    Median Household Income$46,400

    Lafayette, IN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lafayette, IN

    47904

    Lafayette, IN

    47909

    West Lafayette, IN

    47906

    Lafayette, IN

    47905

    Dayton

    47941

    Frequently Asked Questions