View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Michigan
  4. /Evart, MI - 49631

Evart, MI—49631

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$200,000
7.4% YoY Growth
Household Income
$46,200
11.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
50
21.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
N/A
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Evart, MI

Evart, MI lacks sufficient home price data for analysis.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$200,0007.4%
Single Family $200,0007.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
N/AN/A

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • 2 Bed
    $179,000
    5.9%
    3 Bed
    $229,0005.5%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.5%
    1 Bedroom
    8.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.3%

    Rental Trends — Evart, MI

    Evart, MI lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    4.4%
    1 Bedroom
    28.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.4%

    Property Listings — Evart, MI

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Evart, MI is 50. This is a decrease of -21.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 23.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $241,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    354.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%4.0%
    Days on Market
    50-21.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Evart, MI

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Evart, MI has a population of 5,650, which has decreased by -6.7% over the past 5 years. Evart, MI is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 20.8% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 14.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 4.7% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    5,650-6.7%
    % Under 18
    20.8%-4.1%
    % Seniors
    25.4%17.6%
    % WFH
    4.7%23.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    14.4%26.3%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Evart, MI is a predominantly white area, with 91.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Evart, MI is hispanic, making up 2.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.5% of the population in Evart, MI, and this percentage has increased by 400.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    91.7%-1.0%
    % Black
    0.7%-22.2%
    % Hispanic
    2.1%-34.4%
    % Asian
    0.7%600.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.5%400.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Evart, MI

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 48 mortgage originations in Evart, MI, of which 62.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 69.0%, with 35.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Evart, MI. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 21.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    48
    % Conventional Loans
    62.0%
    % Government Loans
    38.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    8.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    21.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Evart, MI

    Evart, MI lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    129
    Total Units Section 8
    20
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    71.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$740
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$970
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,180
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,370

    Affordability — Evart, MI

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.8
    Median Home Price$200,000
    Median Household Income$46,200

    Evart, MI — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Sears, MI

    49679

    Hersey, MI

    49639

    Chippewa Lake

    49320

    Barryton, MI

    49305

    Marion, MI

    49665

    Frequently Asked Questions