View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Iowa
  4. /Farley, IA - 52046

Farley, IA—52046

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$321,000
5.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$101,000
42.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
46
83.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.4%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Farley, IA

As of May '26, the median home price in Farley, IA is $321,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.8%. This indicates that home prices in Farley, IA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.4%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$321,0005.8%
Single Family $321,0005.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $255,0004.5%
    3 Bed
    $289,0004.3%
    4 Bed
    $394,0006.2%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    3.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    28.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.5%

    Rental Trends — Farley, IA

    Farley, IA lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    16.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    54.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    15.4%
    4 Bedrooms
    13.7%

    Property Listings — Farley, IA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Farley, IA is 46. This is a decrease of -83.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $235,000-39.0%
    Listing Count
    1-62.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%-62.0%
    Days on Market
    46-83.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Farley, IA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Farley, IA has a population of 2,630, which has increased by 1.6% over the past 5 years. Farley, IA is a popular place for families, as children make up 29.9% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 27.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 14.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,6301.6%
    % Under 18
    29.9%11.2%
    % Seniors
    16.4%51.9%
    % WFH
    14.8%72.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    27.6%51.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Farley, IA is a predominantly white area, with 93.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Farley, IA is hispanic, making up 5.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 3.5% of the population in Farley, IA, and this percentage has decreased by 35.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    93.7%0.4%
    % Black
    1.1%∞%
    % Hispanic
    5.0%-18.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    3.5%-35.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Farley, IA

    Farley, IA lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Farley, IA

    Farley, IA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    9
    Total Units Section 8
    9
    % Rentals under Section 8
    4.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$770
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,010
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,330
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,700

    Affordability — Farley, IA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.7
    Median Home Price$321,000
    Median Household Income$101,000

    Farley, IA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Kidder, IA

    52045

    Worthington, IA

    52078

    Dyersville, IA

    52040

    Cascade, IA

    52033

    Luxemburg, IA

    52065

    Frequently Asked Questions