View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Iowa
  4. /Wilton, IA - 52778

Wilton, IA—52778

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$237,000
6.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$74,600
25.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
32
81.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.1%
Median Rent
$925
76.4% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$925
65.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$1,050
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Wilton, IA

As of May '26, the median home price in Wilton, IA is $237,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.6%. This indicates that home prices in Wilton, IA are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.1%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$237,0006.6%
Single Family $238,0006.2%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $182,0004.6%
    3 Bed
    $237,0005.8%
    4 Bed
    $305,0007.0%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    4.8%
    1 Bedroom
    7.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    50.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.3%

    Rental Trends — Wilton, IA

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Wilton, IA is $988, with a year-over-year rent change of 76.4%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Wilton, IA is 1-bedrooms: $925, 3-bedrooms: $1,050. The most common rental property sizes in Wilton, IA are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 38.2% and 29.6% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$925$988
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $925$925
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $1,050$1,050
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.6%
    1 Bedroom
    22.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    29.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.2%

    Property Listings — Wilton, IA

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Wilton, IA is 32. This is a increase of 81.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $340,00048.0%
    Listing Count
    8110.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%110.0%
    Days on Market
    3281.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Wilton, IA

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wilton, IA has a population of 3,680, which has decreased by -19.9% over the past 5 years. Wilton, IA is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 31.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    3,680-19.9%
    % Under 18
    19.0%-20.8%
    % Seniors
    22.7%47.4%
    % WFH
    6.5%30.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    31.2%17.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Wilton, IA is a predominantly white area, with 91.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Wilton, IA is hispanic, making up 5.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.5% of the population in Wilton, IA, and this percentage has increased by 150.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    91.4%-6.5%
    % Black
    1.4%366.7%
    % Hispanic
    5.2%940.0%
    % Asian
    0.6%∞%
    % Foreign Born
    1.5%150.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Wilton, IA

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 71 mortgage originations in Wilton, IA, of which 72.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 63.0%, with 34.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Wilton, IA. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    71
    % Conventional Loans
    72.0%
    % Government Loans
    28.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Wilton, IA

    Wilton, IA lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    5
    Total Units Section 8
    5
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$225$925$700
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$910
    3 Bedroom$120$1,050$1,170
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,370

    Affordability — Wilton, IA

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.8
    Median Home Price$237,000
    Median Household Income$74,600

    Wilton, IA — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Durant, IA

    52747

    Muscatine, IA

    52760

    Stockton, IA

    52769

    Atalissa, IA

    52720

    New Liberty, IA

    52765

    Frequently Asked Questions