View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Wisconsin
  4. /Kenosha, WI - 53143

Kenosha, WI—53143

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$266,000
6.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$67,100
41.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
29
7.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.2%
Median Rent
$1,400
1.5% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$950
13.9% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,120
4.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,500
9.6% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Kenosha, WI

5314253140
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Kenosha, WI

As of May '26, the median home price in Kenosha, WI is $266,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.2%. This indicates that home prices in Kenosha, WI are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$266,0006.2%
Single Family $266,0006.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $234,0006.4%
    3 Bed
    $273,0006.2%
    4 Bed
    $284,0006.4%
    5 Bed $317,7827.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.8%
    1 Bedroom
    5.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    32.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    46.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.6%

    Rental Trends — Kenosha, WI

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Kenosha, WI is $1,380, with a year-over-year rent change of 1.5%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Kenosha, WI is studios: $1,000, 1-bedrooms: $952, 2-bedrooms: $1,220, 3-bedrooms: $1,690, 4-bedrooms: $1,490. The most common rental property sizes in Kenosha, WI are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 49.6% and 32.7% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,400$1,380
    Studio Rent $1,000$1,000
    1 Bed Rent $950$952
    2 Bed Rent $1,120$1,220
    3 Bed Rent $1,500$1,690
    4 Bed Rent $1,490$1,490
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    9.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    49.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    32.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.5%

    Property Listings — Kenosha, WI

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Kenosha, WI is 29. This is a decrease of -7.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $299,00012.0%
    Listing Count
    330.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%0.0%
    Days on Market
    29-7.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Kenosha, WI

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kenosha, WI has a population of 21,400, which has decreased by -8.7% over the past 5 years. Kenosha, WI is a popular place for families, as children make up 25.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 23.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    21,400-8.7%
    % Under 18
    25.9%0.8%
    % Seniors
    12.5%-9.4%
    % WFH
    6.0%106.9%
    % w/ College Degree
    23.0%18.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kenosha, WI is a predominantly white area, with 59.1% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 10.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Kenosha, WI is hispanic, making up 21.2% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 6.1% of the population in Kenosha, WI, and this percentage has increased by 1.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    59.1%-10.2%
    % Black
    10.7%-17.1%
    % Hispanic
    21.2%12.8%
    % Asian
    1.3%225.0%
    % Foreign Born
    6.1%1.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Kenosha, WI

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 330 mortgage originations in Kenosha, WI, of which 80.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 62.0%, with 27.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Kenosha, WI. Investor activity is low, as 5.0% of loans were by investors. 15.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    330
    % Conventional Loans
    80.0%
    % Government Loans
    20.0%
    % Investor Loans
    5.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    15.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Kenosha, WI

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Kenosha, WI under the Section 8 program is 13.4%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Kenosha, WI, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    453
    Total Units Section 8
    452
    % Rentals under Section 8
    13.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$170$950$1,120
    2 Bedroom$340$1,120$1,460
    3 Bedroom$460$1,500$1,960
    4 Bedroom$750$1,490$2,240

    Affordability — Kenosha, WI

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.1
    Median Home Price$266,000
    Median Household Income$67,100

    Kenosha, WI — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Kenosha, WI

    53140

    Pleasant Prairie, WI

    53158

    Winthrop Harbor, IL

    60096

    Somers, WI

    53144

    Zion, IL

    60099

    Frequently Asked Questions