View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Wisconsin
  4. /Kaukauna, WI - 54130

Kaukauna, WI—54130

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$348,000
5.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$86,400
30.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
31
10.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.6%
Median Rent
$1,230
2.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$949
14.7% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,230
19.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,850
0.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Kaukauna, WI

As of May '26, the median home price in Kaukauna, WI is $348,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.3%. This indicates that home prices in Kaukauna, WI are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.6%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$348,0005.3%
Single Family $351,0004.8%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $245,0005.2%
    3 Bed
    $348,0004.2%
    4 Bed
    $393,0004.5%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.6%
    1 Bedroom
    5.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    22.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    17.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.5%

    Rental Trends — Kaukauna, WI

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Kaukauna, WI is $1,310, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Kaukauna, WI is 1-bedrooms: $974, 2-bedrooms: $1,300, 3-bedrooms: $1,770, 4-bedrooms: $1,800. The most common rental property sizes in Kaukauna, WI are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 56.3% and 20.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,230$1,310
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $949$974
    2 Bed Rent $1,230$1,300
    3 Bed Rent $1,850$1,770
    4 Bed Rent $1,800$1,800
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.5%
    1 Bedroom
    20.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    56.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    15.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    4.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.0%

    Property Listings — Kaukauna, WI

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Kaukauna, WI is 31. This is a decrease of -10.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 11.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $400,0003.0%
    Listing Count
    730.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%0.0%
    Days on Market
    31-10.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Kaukauna, WI

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kaukauna, WI has a population of 28,000, which has increased by 9.1% over the past 5 years. Kaukauna, WI is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.2% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 27.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.5% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    28,0009.1%
    % Under 18
    23.2%-4.1%
    % Seniors
    14.8%14.7%
    % WFH
    9.5%179.4%
    % w/ College Degree
    27.4%13.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Kaukauna, WI is a predominantly white area, with 91.8% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 4.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Kaukauna, WI is hispanic, making up 3.4% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.8% of the population in Kaukauna, WI, and this percentage has increased by 100.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    91.8%-4.2%
    % Black
    0.4%∞%
    % Hispanic
    3.4%47.8%
    % Asian
    1.9%850.0%
    % Foreign Born
    1.8%100.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Kaukauna, WI

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 656 mortgage originations in Kaukauna, WI, of which 89.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 58.0%, with 20.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Kaukauna, WI. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    656
    % Conventional Loans
    89.0%
    % Government Loans
    11.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Kaukauna, WI

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Kaukauna, WI under the Section 8 program is 7.5%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Kaukauna, WI, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    196
    Total Units Section 8
    196
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    88.2%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$79$949$870
    2 Bedroom-$120$1,230$1,110
    3 Bedroom-$320$1,850$1,530
    4 Bedroom-$230$1,800$1,570

    Affordability — Kaukauna, WI

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.2
    Median Home Price$348,000
    Median Household Income$86,400

    Kaukauna, WI — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Wrightstown, WI

    54180

    Little Chute, WI

    54140

    Combined Locks, WI

    54113

    Kimberly, WI

    54136

    Forest Junction, WI

    54123

    Frequently Asked Questions