View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Wisconsin
  4. /Shawano, WI - 54166

Shawano, WI—54166

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$261,000
8.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$64,600
27.9% YoY Growth
Days on Market
41
68.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.8%
Median Rent
$849
25.3% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$675
1.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,000
26.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$750
7.4% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Shawano, WI

As of May '26, the median home price in Shawano, WI is $261,000, with a year-over-year change of 8.2%. This indicates that home prices in Shawano, WI are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$261,0008.2%
Single Family $261,0008.3%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $160,000
    8.8%
    2 Bed
    $218,0007.9%
    3 Bed
    $276,0006.6%
    4 Bed
    $333,0006.7%
    5 Bed $407,5907.7%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.3%
    1 Bedroom
    11.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    34.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    38.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    11.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.0%

    Rental Trends — Shawano, WI

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Shawano, WI is $1,080, with a year-over-year rent change of 25.3%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Shawano, WI is 1-bedrooms: $738, 2-bedrooms: $1,080, 3-bedrooms: $998. The most common rental property sizes in Shawano, WI are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 46.7% and 34.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$849$1,080
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $675$738
    2 Bed Rent $1,000$1,080
    3 Bed Rent $750$998
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    34.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    46.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    16.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.5%

    Property Listings — Shawano, WI

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Shawano, WI is 41. This is a increase of 68.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 14.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $300,0006.0%
    Listing Count
    5614.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%14.0%
    Days on Market
    4168.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Shawano, WI

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Shawano, WI has a population of 16,800, which has remained stable by 0.9% over the past 5 years. Shawano, WI is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.3% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 22.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    16,8000.9%
    % Under 18
    19.3%-9.0%
    % Seniors
    21.9%-0.9%
    % WFH
    7.8%90.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    22.2%22.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Shawano, WI is a predominantly white area, with 82.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 3.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Shawano, WI is hispanic, making up 3.6% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.8% of the population in Shawano, WI, and this percentage has decreased by 27.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.3%-3.2%
    % Black
    1.0%66.7%
    % Hispanic
    3.6%38.5%
    % Asian
    0.4%-20.0%
    % Foreign Born
    0.8%-27.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Shawano, WI

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 436 mortgage originations in Shawano, WI, of which 92.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 51.0%, with 14.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Shawano, WI. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 13.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    436
    % Conventional Loans
    92.0%
    % Government Loans
    8.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    8.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    13.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Shawano, WI

    Shawano, WI lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    276
    Total Units Section 8
    49
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    79.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$85$675$760
    2 Bedroom-$70$1,000$930
    3 Bedroom$420$750$1,170
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,240

    Affordability — Shawano, WI

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3
    Median Home Price$261,000
    Median Household Income$64,600

    Shawano, WI — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Keshena, WI

    54135

    Clintonville, WI

    54929

    Gresham, WI

    54128

    Bonduel, WI

    54107

    Neopit, WI

    54150

    Frequently Asked Questions