Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Minnesota
  4. /Marine on Saint Croix, MN - 55047

Marine on Saint Croix, MN—55047

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$638,000
6.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$100,000
3.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
28
50.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
0.2%
Median Rent
$3,000
42.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
$5,000
78.6% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Marine on Saint Croix, MN

As of May '26, the median home price in Marine on Saint Croix, MN is $638,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.2%. This indicates that home prices in Marine on Saint Croix, MN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 0.2%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$638,0006.2%
Single Family $639,0006.0%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $531,0006.6%
    3 Bed
    $632,0005.5%
    4 Bed
    $707,0006.0%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    5.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    35.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    32.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.9%

    Rental Trends — Marine on Saint Croix, MN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Marine on Saint Croix, MN is $4,000, with a year-over-year rent change of 42.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Marine on Saint Croix, MN is 3-bedrooms: $5,000. The most common rental property sizes in Marine on Saint Croix, MN are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 51.9% and 31.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$3,000$4,000
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent $5,000$5,000
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    1.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    31.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    51.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.8%

    Property Listings — Marine on Saint Croix, MN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Marine on Saint Croix, MN is 28. This is a decrease of -50.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $800,000-18.0%
    Listing Count
    16-22.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.9%-22.0%
    Days on Market
    28-50.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Marine on Saint Croix, MN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Marine on Saint Croix, MN has a population of 2,230, which has decreased by -6.0% over the past 5 years. Marine on Saint Croix, MN is a less popular place for families, as children make up 14.9% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 51.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 22.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,230-6.0%
    % Under 18
    14.9%-1.3%
    % Seniors
    34.0%39.3%
    % WFH
    22.6%63.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    51.6%5.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Marine on Saint Croix, MN is a predominantly white area, with 91.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Marine on Saint Croix, MN is asian, making up 1.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.1% of the population in Marine on Saint Croix, MN, and this percentage has increased by 90.9% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    91.2%-5.3%
    % Black
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Hispanic
    1.4%250.0%
    % Asian
    1.5%275.0%
    % Foreign Born
    2.1%90.9%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Marine on Saint Croix, MN

    Marine on Saint Croix, MN lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Marine on Saint Croix, MN

    Marine on Saint Croix, MN lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$2,070
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$2,530
    3 Bedroom-$1,630$5,000$3,370
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$3,770

    Affordability — Marine on Saint Croix, MN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.6
    Median Home Price$638,000
    Median Household Income$100,000

    Marine on Saint Croix, MN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Scandia, MN

    55073

    Stillwater, MN

    55082

    Somerset, WI

    54025

    Houlton, WI

    54082

    Hugo, MN

    55038

    Frequently Asked Questions