Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Minnesota
  4. /Saint Paul
  5. /Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN - 55105

Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN—55105

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$482,000
2.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$108,000
22.5% YoY Growth
Days on Market
26
1.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.5%
Median Rent
$1,300
7.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,100
10.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,580
1.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,480
8.8% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN

As of May '26, the median home price in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN is $482,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.8%. This indicates that home prices in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.5%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$482,0002.8%
Single Family $497,0002.9%
Condos $252,000-4.9%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $130,000
    4.0%
    2 Bed
    $342,0001.2%
    3 Bed
    $465,0002.9%
    4 Bed
    $603,0003.4%
    5 Bed $892,6475.5%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.1%
    1 Bedroom
    19.8%
    2 Bedrooms
    21.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    28.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    19.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    7.7%

    Rental Trends — Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN is $1,790, with a year-over-year rent change of 7.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN is studios: $1,010, 1-bedrooms: $1,170, 2-bedrooms: $1,700, 3-bedrooms: $2,600, 4-bedrooms: $2,590. The most common rental property sizes in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 52.6% and 22.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,300$1,790
    Studio Rent $995$1,010
    1 Bed Rent $1,100$1,170
    2 Bed Rent $1,580$1,700
    3 Bed Rent $2,480$2,600
    4 Bed Rent $2,600$2,590
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    9.0%
    1 Bedroom
    52.6%
    2 Bedrooms
    22.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    9.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    5.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.9%

    Property Listings — Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN is 26. This is a decrease of -1.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 15.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $465,000-8.0%
    Listing Count
    78-8.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%-8.0%
    Days on Market
    26-1.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN has a population of 27,500, which has increased by 2.8% over the past 5 years. Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 15.8% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 78.0% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 27.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    27,5002.8%
    % Under 18
    15.8%-16.0%
    % Seniors
    14.6%29.2%
    % WFH
    27.0%141.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    78.0%3.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN is a predominantly white area, with 82.5% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 7.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN is hispanic, making up 5.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.4% of the population in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN, and this percentage has decreased by 20.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    82.5%-7.7%
    % Black
    3.2%52.4%
    % Hispanic
    5.0%56.2%
    % Asian
    4.1%24.2%
    % Foreign Born
    4.4%-20.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 487 mortgage originations in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN, of which 97.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 57.0%, with 17.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN. Investor activity is low, as 8.0% of loans were by investors. 4.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    487
    % Conventional Loans
    97.0%
    % Government Loans
    3.0%
    % Investor Loans
    8.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    4.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN under the Section 8 program is 1.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    47
    Total Units Section 8
    36
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    87.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$220$1,100$1,320
    2 Bedroom$30$1,580$1,610
    3 Bedroom-$340$2,480$2,140
    4 Bedroom-$200$2,600$2,400

    Affordability — Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$482,000
    Median Household Income$108,000

    Macalester-Groveland, Saint Paul, MN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Hamline-Midway, Saint Paul, MN

    55104

    Highland Park, Saint Paul, MN

    55116

    St. Anthony Park, Saint Paul, MN

    55114

    Summit Hill, Saint Paul, MN

    55102

    St. Anthony Park, Falcon Heights, MN

    55108

    Frequently Asked Questions