View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Minnesota
  4. /Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN - 55112

Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN—55112

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$386,000
2.0% YoY Growth
Household Income
$93,800
32.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
37
112.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.4%
Median Rent
$1,300
3.9% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
9.4% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,340
12.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,200
9.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN

As of May '26, the median home price in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN is $386,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.0%. This indicates that home prices in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.4%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$386,0002.0%
Single Family $396,0002.1%
Condos $208,000-4.6%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $175,000
    0.0%
    2 Bed
    $268,000-0.4%
    3 Bed
    $368,0001.9%
    4 Bed
    $453,0002.3%
    5 Bed $539,5031.6%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    2.0%
    1 Bedroom
    9.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    27.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    34.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    22.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.3%

    Rental Trends — Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN is $1,600, with a year-over-year rent change of 3.9%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN is studios: $1,180, 1-bedrooms: $1,160, 2-bedrooms: $1,410, 3-bedrooms: $2,330, 4-bedrooms: $2,740. The most common rental property sizes in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 54.3% and 24.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,300$1,600
    Studio Rent $1,100$1,180
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,160
    2 Bed Rent $1,340$1,410
    3 Bed Rent $2,200$2,330
    4 Bed Rent $2,700$2,740
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    6.4%
    1 Bedroom
    24.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    54.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    12.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.2%

    Property Listings — Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN is 37. This is a increase of 112.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 14.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $400,0004.0%
    Listing Count
    11121.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%21.0%
    Days on Market
    37112.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN has a population of 45,700, which has remained stable by -0.5% over the past 5 years. Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 23.9% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 48.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 19.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    45,700-0.5%
    % Under 18
    23.9%4.8%
    % Seniors
    17.8%4.1%
    % WFH
    19.1%130.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    48.1%5.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN is a predominantly white area, with 69.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 9.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN is black, making up 9.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 11.8% of the population in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN, and this percentage has increased by 8.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    69.7%-9.4%
    % Black
    9.1%23.0%
    % Hispanic
    8.6%48.3%
    % Asian
    7.0%7.7%
    % Foreign Born
    11.8%8.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 679 mortgage originations in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN, of which 92.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 59.0%, with 25.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 6.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    679
    % Conventional Loans
    92.0%
    % Government Loans
    8.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    6.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN under the Section 8 program is 7.0%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    449
    Total Units Section 8
    394
    % Rentals under Section 8
    7.0%
    % Occupied Section 8
    95.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$50$1,200$1,250
    2 Bedroom$180$1,340$1,520
    3 Bedroom-$180$2,200$2,020
    4 Bedroom-$430$2,700$2,270

    Affordability — Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.9
    Median Home Price$386,000
    Median Household Income$93,800

    Arden Hills, New Brighton, MN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Shoreview, MN

    55126

    Columbia Heights, MN

    55421

    Fridley, MN

    55432

    Roseville, MN

    55113

    Northeast Park, Minneapolis, MN

    55418

    Frequently Asked Questions