View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Minnesota
  4. /Oakdale, MN - 55128

Oakdale, MN—55128

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$361,000
4.1% YoY Growth
Household Income
$89,600
31.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
29
46.0% Longer YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.3%
Median Rent
$1,950
2.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,240
16.7% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,820
0.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,150
24.1% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Oakdale, MN

As of May '26, the median home price in Oakdale, MN is $361,000, with a year-over-year change of 4.1%. This indicates that home prices in Oakdale, MN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.3%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$361,0004.1%
Single Family $370,0003.9%
Condos $192,000-1.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $195,000
    4.8%
    2 Bed
    $250,0001.2%
    3 Bed
    $363,0004.3%
    4 Bed
    $419,0003.5%
    5 Bed $446,1413.1%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.4%
    1 Bedroom
    7.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    37.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    21.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    5.2%

    Rental Trends — Oakdale, MN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Oakdale, MN is $2,180, with a year-over-year rent change of 2.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Oakdale, MN is studios: $1,150, 1-bedrooms: $1,260, 2-bedrooms: $1,740, 3-bedrooms: $2,880, 4-bedrooms: $2,690. The most common rental property sizes in Oakdale, MN are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 41.3% and 30.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,950$2,180
    Studio Rent $1,120$1,150
    1 Bed Rent $1,240$1,260
    2 Bed Rent $1,820$1,740
    3 Bed Rent $2,150$2,880
    4 Bed Rent $2,600$2,690
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    6.7%
    1 Bedroom
    30.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    41.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    18.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.6%

    Property Listings — Oakdale, MN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Oakdale, MN is 29. This is a increase of 46.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market longer than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 20.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $316,000-1.0%
    Listing Count
    8121.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.4%21.0%
    Days on Market
    2946.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Oakdale, MN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oakdale, MN has a population of 28,900, which has remained stable by 0.3% over the past 5 years. Oakdale, MN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.4% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 33.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 17.1% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    28,9000.3%
    % Under 18
    21.4%2.4%
    % Seniors
    17.2%9.6%
    % WFH
    17.1%375.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    33.1%8.5%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Oakdale, MN is a predominantly white area, with 66.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 9.0% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Oakdale, MN is asian, making up 12.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 11.5% of the population in Oakdale, MN, and this percentage has increased by 29.2% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    66.6%-9.0%
    % Black
    8.4%-2.3%
    % Hispanic
    6.1%7.0%
    % Asian
    12.9%38.7%
    % Foreign Born
    11.5%29.2%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Oakdale, MN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 608 mortgage originations in Oakdale, MN, of which 88.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 61.0%, with 30.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Oakdale, MN. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    608
    % Conventional Loans
    88.0%
    % Government Loans
    12.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Oakdale, MN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Oakdale, MN under the Section 8 program is 11.9%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Oakdale, MN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    356
    Total Units Section 8
    307
    % Rentals under Section 8
    11.9%
    % Occupied Section 8
    84.5%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$100$1,240$1,340
    2 Bedroom-$190$1,820$1,630
    3 Bedroom$20$2,150$2,170
    4 Bedroom-$170$2,600$2,430

    Affordability — Oakdale, MN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.7
    Median Home Price$361,000
    Median Household Income$89,600

    Oakdale, MN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Battle Creek, Saint Paul, MN

    55119

    Mahtomedi, MN

    55115

    Willernie

    55090

    Lake Elmo, MN

    55042

    North St. Paul, Maplewood, MN

    55109

    Frequently Asked Questions