View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Minnesota
  4. /Silver Lake, MN - 55381

Silver Lake, MN—55381

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$312,000
1.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$87,000
35.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
44
77.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.2%
Median Rent
$750
16.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$750
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Silver Lake, MN

As of May '26, the median home price in Silver Lake, MN is $312,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.2%. This indicates that home prices in Silver Lake, MN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$312,0001.2%
Single Family $312,0000.6%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $244,0000.4%
    3 Bed
    $289,0000.7%
    4 Bed
    $339,0002.4%
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    6.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    48.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.7%

    Rental Trends — Silver Lake, MN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Silver Lake, MN is $750, with a year-over-year rent change of -16.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Silver Lake, MN is 1-bedrooms: $750. The most common rental property sizes in Silver Lake, MN are 3-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 47.9% and 25.5% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$750$750
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $750$750
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    6.4%
    1 Bedroom
    25.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    19.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    47.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    1.1%

    Property Listings — Silver Lake, MN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Silver Lake, MN is 44. This is a decrease of -77.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $498,000-5.0%
    Listing Count
    714.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.2%14.0%
    Days on Market
    44-77.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Silver Lake, MN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Silver Lake, MN has a population of 2,000, which has remained stable by -0.1% over the past 5 years. Silver Lake, MN is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 19.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 13.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    2,000-0.1%
    % Under 18
    19.9%-13.1%
    % Seniors
    21.4%37.2%
    % WFH
    6.6%20.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    13.9%9.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Silver Lake, MN is a predominantly white area, with 92.3% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.2% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Silver Lake, MN is hispanic, making up 2.7% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 0.6% of the population in Silver Lake, MN, and this percentage has decreased by 53.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.3%-5.2%
    % Black
    0.3%-57.1%
    % Hispanic
    2.7%1,250.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Foreign Born
    0.6%-53.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Silver Lake, MN

    Silver Lake, MN lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Silver Lake, MN

    Silver Lake, MN lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$450$750$1,200
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,460
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,970
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,240

    Affordability — Silver Lake, MN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.2
    Median Home Price$312,000
    Median Household Income$87,000

    Silver Lake, MN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Lester Prairie, MN

    55354

    Winsted, MN

    55395

    Cokato, MN

    55321

    Glencoe, MN

    55336

    Howard Lake, MN

    55349

    Frequently Asked Questions