View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Minnesota
  4. /Minneapolis
  5. /Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN - 55403

Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN—55403

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$208,000
5.6% YoY Growth
Household Income
$59,900
25.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
47
4.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-1.2%
Median Rent
$1,110
6.0% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,200
0.8% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,000
31.5% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,450
34.0% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN

As of May '26, the median home price in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN is $208,000, with a year-over-year change of -5.6%. This indicates that home prices in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN are decreasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -1.2%, suggesting a decrease housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$208,000-5.6%
Single Family $803,0000.4%
Condos $184,000-8.0%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $153,000
    -1.9%
    2 Bed
    $284,0000.0%
    3 Bed
    $562,0000.9%
    4 Bed
    $1,033,0000.5%
    5 Bed $1,295,6070.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    20.8%
    1 Bedroom
    51.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    20.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    2.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.8%

    Rental Trends — Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN is $1,420, with a year-over-year rent change of -6.0%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN is studios: $946, 1-bedrooms: $1,230, 2-bedrooms: $2,130, 3-bedrooms: $3,510, 4-bedrooms: $10,000. The most common rental property sizes in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN are 1-bedroom and studio, accounting for 56.7% and 24.2% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,110$1,420
    Studio Rent $895$946
    1 Bed Rent $1,200$1,230
    2 Bed Rent $2,000$2,130
    3 Bed Rent $3,450$3,510
    4 Bed Rent $10,000$10,000
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    24.2%
    1 Bedroom
    56.7%
    2 Bedrooms
    15.6%
    3 Bedrooms
    1.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    0.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.2%

    Property Listings — Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN is 47. This is a decrease of -4.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 13.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $230,000-16.0%
    Listing Count
    95-15.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-15.0%
    Days on Market
    47-4.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN has a population of 17,400, which has increased by 4.6% over the past 5 years. Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN is a less popular place for families, as children make up 6.7% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 59.3% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 22.0% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,4004.6%
    % Under 18
    6.7%1.5%
    % Seniors
    12.8%6.7%
    % WFH
    22.0%323.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    59.3%-0.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN is a predominantly white area, with 68.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 1.3% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN is black, making up 14.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 13.0% of the population in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN, and this percentage has decreased by 11.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    68.7%-1.3%
    % Black
    14.8%3.5%
    % Hispanic
    7.0%7.7%
    % Asian
    4.7%-7.8%
    % Foreign Born
    13.0%-11.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 183 mortgage originations in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN, of which 98.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 68.0%, with 23.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 2.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    183
    % Conventional Loans
    98.0%
    % Government Loans
    2.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    4.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    2.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN under the Section 8 program is 14.1%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,281
    Total Units Section 8
    1,258
    % Rentals under Section 8
    14.1%
    % Occupied Section 8
    86.7%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$160$1,200$1,360
    2 Bedroom-$340$2,000$1,660
    3 Bedroom-$1,240$3,450$2,210
    4 Bedroom-$7,520$10,000$2,480

    Affordability — Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4.2
    Median Home Price$208,000
    Median Household Income$59,900

    Loring Park, Minneapolis, MN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Minneapolis, MN

    55402

    Lowry Hill, Minneapolis, MN

    55405

    North Loop, Minneapolis, MN

    55401

    Phillips, Minneapolis, MN

    55404

    Uptown, Minneapolis, MN

    55408

    Frequently Asked Questions