View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Minnesota
  4. /Belle Plaine, MN - 56011

Belle Plaine, MN—56011

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$356,000
1.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$99,600
15.2% YoY Growth
Days on Market
36
55.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
-0.3%
Median Rent
$1,520
12.8% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,470
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,340
3.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Belle Plaine, MN

As of May '26, the median home price in Belle Plaine, MN is $356,000, with a year-over-year change of 1.8%. This indicates that home prices in Belle Plaine, MN are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is -0.3%, suggesting a relatively flat housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$356,0001.8%
Single Family $356,0001.4%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $285,0001.4%
    3 Bed
    $337,0001.5%
    4 Bed
    $374,0001.1%
    5 Bed $404,8491.2%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.8%
    1 Bedroom
    4.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    13.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    39.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    29.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    11.9%

    Rental Trends — Belle Plaine, MN

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Belle Plaine, MN is $1,570, with a year-over-year rent change of -12.8%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Belle Plaine, MN is 1-bedrooms: $2,470, 2-bedrooms: $1,350. The most common rental property sizes in Belle Plaine, MN are 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 29.1% and 26.3% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,520$1,570
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $2,470$2,470
    2 Bed Rent $1,340$1,350
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    3.2%
    1 Bedroom
    29.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    26.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    23.0%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.0%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.4%

    Property Listings — Belle Plaine, MN

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Belle Plaine, MN is 36. This is a decrease of -55.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 7.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $386,0004.0%
    Listing Count
    5421.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.9%21.0%
    Days on Market
    36-55.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Belle Plaine, MN

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Belle Plaine, MN has a population of 9,670, which has increased by 3.9% over the past 5 years. Belle Plaine, MN is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.0% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 27.5% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 7.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    9,6703.9%
    % Under 18
    27.0%-0.7%
    % Seniors
    15.1%11.0%
    % WFH
    7.9%31.7%
    % w/ College Degree
    27.5%19.6%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Belle Plaine, MN is a predominantly white area, with 92.4% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 0.5% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Belle Plaine, MN is black, making up 2.9% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 1.7% of the population in Belle Plaine, MN, and this percentage has decreased by 34.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    92.4%0.5%
    % Black
    2.9%141.7%
    % Hispanic
    0.9%-78.0%
    % Asian
    0.1%-95.8%
    % Foreign Born
    1.7%-34.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Belle Plaine, MN

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 202 mortgage originations in Belle Plaine, MN, of which 82.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 65.0%, with 36.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Belle Plaine, MN. Investor activity is low, as 0.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    202
    % Conventional Loans
    82.0%
    % Government Loans
    18.0%
    % Investor Loans
    0.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Belle Plaine, MN

    Belle Plaine, MN lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    58
    Total Units Section 8
    26
    % Rentals under Section 8
    5.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    97.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$1,270$2,470$1,200
    2 Bedroom$120$1,340$1,460
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,970
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$2,240

    Affordability — Belle Plaine, MN

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.4
    Median Home Price$356,000
    Median Household Income$99,600

    Belle Plaine, MN — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Carver, MN

    55315

    Cologne, MN

    55322

    Norwood Young America, MN

    55368

    Jordan, MN

    55352

    New Prague, MN

    56071

    Frequently Asked Questions