Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /South Dakota
  4. /Rapid City, SD - 57703

Rapid City, SD—57703

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$364,000
2.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$84,500
47.4% YoY Growth
Days on Market
42
5.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.7%
Median Rent
$1,750
1.7% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,130
5.6% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,070
3.2% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,300
29.1% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Rapid City, SD

5770257701
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Rapid City, SD

As of May '26, the median home price in Rapid City, SD is $364,000, with a year-over-year change of 2.3%. This indicates that home prices in Rapid City, SD are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.7%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$364,0002.3%
Single Family $365,0002.5%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $315,0001.3%
    3 Bed
    $352,0002.6%
    4 Bed
    $380,0002.2%
    5 Bed $452,3361.9%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.1%
    1 Bedroom
    2.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    24.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    25.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    6.3%

    Rental Trends — Rapid City, SD

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Rapid City, SD is $1,720, with a year-over-year rent change of -1.7%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Rapid City, SD is studios: $963, 1-bedrooms: $1,140, 2-bedrooms: $1,220, 3-bedrooms: $2,130, 4-bedrooms: $2,250. The most common rental property sizes in Rapid City, SD are 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom, accounting for 54.5% and 29.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,750$1,720
    Studio Rent $965$963
    1 Bed Rent $1,130$1,140
    2 Bed Rent $1,070$1,220
    3 Bed Rent $2,300$2,130
    4 Bed Rent $2,250$2,250
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    8.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    54.5%
    3 Bedrooms
    29.9%
    4 Bedrooms
    6.1%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.6%

    Property Listings — Rapid City, SD

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Rapid City, SD is 42. This is a decrease of -5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 7.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $383,000-8.0%
    Listing Count
    16231.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.0%31.0%
    Days on Market
    42-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Rapid City, SD

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rapid City, SD has a population of 17,500, which has increased by 7.7% over the past 5 years. Rapid City, SD is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 24.0% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 21.1% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 9.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    17,5007.7%
    % Under 18
    24.0%-4.0%
    % Seniors
    14.3%28.8%
    % WFH
    9.9%280.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    21.1%-1.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rapid City, SD is a predominantly white area, with 76.7% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 10.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Rapid City, SD is hispanic, making up 6.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 2.0% of the population in Rapid City, SD, and this percentage has decreased by 28.6% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    76.7%-10.4%
    % Black
    1.0%-9.1%
    % Hispanic
    6.0%20.0%
    % Asian
    1.5%-28.6%
    % Foreign Born
    2.0%-28.6%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Rapid City, SD

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 480 mortgage originations in Rapid City, SD, of which 71.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 67.0%, with 35.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Rapid City, SD. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 10.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    480
    % Conventional Loans
    71.0%
    % Government Loans
    29.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    10.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Rapid City, SD

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Rapid City, SD under the Section 8 program is 12.7%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 2-bedroom and 4-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Rapid City, SD, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 1-bedroom and 3-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    134
    Total Units Section 8
    133
    % Rentals under Section 8
    12.7%
    % Occupied Section 8
    100.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$40$1,130$1,090
    2 Bedroom$360$1,070$1,430
    3 Bedroom-$400$2,300$1,900
    4 Bedroom$20$2,250$2,270

    Affordability — Rapid City, SD

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio4
    Median Home Price$364,000
    Median Household Income$84,500

    Rapid City, SD — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Ellsworth Air Force Base, SD

    57706

    Rapid City, SD

    57701

    Hermosa, SD

    57744

    Box Elder, SD

    57719

    Farmingdale, SD

    57725

    Frequently Asked Questions