View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Illinois
  4. /Fox River Grove, IL - 60021

Fox River Grove, IL—60021

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$367,000
5.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$122,000
14.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
18
11.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
1.8%
Median Rent
$2,100
2.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
$1,800
49.3% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,100
35.4% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Fox River Grove, IL

As of May '26, the median home price in Fox River Grove, IL is $367,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.3%. This indicates that home prices in Fox River Grove, IL are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 1.8%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$367,0005.3%
Single Family $377,0005.3%
Condos $231,000-10.1%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $274,00010.0%
    3 Bed
    $363,0005.8%
    4 Bed
    $461,0005.0%
    5 Bed $580,9505.3%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    0.7%
    1 Bedroom
    2.5%
    2 Bedrooms
    17.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    33.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    33.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    12.8%

    Rental Trends — Fox River Grove, IL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Fox River Grove, IL is $2,260, with a year-over-year rent change of -2.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Fox River Grove, IL is 2-bedrooms: $2,240, 3-bedrooms: $2,100, 4-bedrooms: $2,450. The most common rental property sizes in Fox River Grove, IL are 5+ bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 47.2% and 21.0% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,100$2,260
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent $1,800$2,240
    3 Bed Rent $2,100$2,100
    4 Bed Rent $2,450$2,450
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    5.6%
    1 Bedroom
    21.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    13.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    12.4%
    5+ Bedrooms
    47.2%

    Property Listings — Fox River Grove, IL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Fox River Grove, IL is 18. This is a decrease of -11.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $340,000-7.0%
    Listing Count
    17-19.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%-19.0%
    Days on Market
    18-11.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Fox River Grove, IL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fox River Grove, IL has a population of 5,110, which has decreased by -7.9% over the past 5 years. Fox River Grove, IL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 22.9% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 42.2% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 21.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    5,110-7.9%
    % Under 18
    22.9%-0.9%
    % Seniors
    11.5%21.1%
    % WFH
    21.8%59.1%
    % w/ College Degree
    42.2%-13.2%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Fox River Grove, IL is a predominantly white area, with 83.6% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 6.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Fox River Grove, IL is hispanic, making up 12.5% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 8.2% of the population in Fox River Grove, IL, and this percentage has increased by 3.8% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    83.6%-6.6%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    12.5%62.3%
    % Asian
    3.0%130.8%
    % Foreign Born
    8.2%3.8%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Fox River Grove, IL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 115 mortgage originations in Fox River Grove, IL, of which 87.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 60.0%, with 27.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Fox River Grove, IL. Investor activity is low, as 1.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    115
    % Conventional Loans
    87.0%
    % Government Loans
    13.0%
    % Investor Loans
    1.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Fox River Grove, IL

    Fox River Grove, IL lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    3
    Total Units Section 8
    3
    % Rentals under Section 8
    0.4%
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$2,220
    2 Bedroom$710$1,800$2,510
    3 Bedroom$1,120$2,100$3,220
    4 Bedroom$1,340$2,450$3,790

    Affordability — Fox River Grove, IL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.5
    Median Home Price$367,000
    Median Household Income$122,000

    Fox River Grove, IL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Cary, IL

    60013

    Barrington, IL

    60010

    Island Lake, IL

    60042

    Algonquin, IL

    60102

    Carpentersville, IL

    60110

    Frequently Asked Questions