View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Illinois
  4. /Chicago Heights, IL - 60411

Chicago Heights, IL—60411

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$181,000
0.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$56,600
21.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
41
1.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.2%
Median Rent
$1,700
0.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,050
10.2% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,300
8.8% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$1,800
5.7% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Chicago Heights, IL

As of May '26, the median home price in Chicago Heights, IL is $181,000, with a year-over-year change of 0.3%. This indicates that home prices in Chicago Heights, IL are flat. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$181,0000.3%
Single Family $183,0001.7%
Condos $137,000-4.2%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $124,0002.5%
    3 Bed
    $182,0002.2%
    4 Bed
    $238,0000.0%
    5 Bed $263,483-1.4%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    3.4%
    1 Bedroom
    7.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    17.2%
    3 Bedrooms
    52.8%
    4 Bedrooms
    16.7%
    5+ Bedrooms
    2.9%

    Rental Trends — Chicago Heights, IL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Chicago Heights, IL is $1,680, with a year-over-year rent change of 0.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Chicago Heights, IL is studios: $950, 1-bedrooms: $1,100, 2-bedrooms: $1,490, 3-bedrooms: $1,860, 4-bedrooms: $2,000. The most common rental property sizes in Chicago Heights, IL are 3-bedroom and 2-bedroom, accounting for 43.1% and 23.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$1,700$1,680
    Studio Rent $950$950
    1 Bed Rent $1,050$1,100
    2 Bed Rent $1,300$1,490
    3 Bed Rent $1,800$1,860
    4 Bed Rent $2,000$2,000
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.0%
    1 Bedroom
    17.2%
    2 Bedrooms
    23.9%
    3 Bedrooms
    43.1%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.6%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.2%

    Property Listings — Chicago Heights, IL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Chicago Heights, IL is 41. This is a decrease of -1.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market about the same amount of time than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 16.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $215,000-2.0%
    Listing Count
    180-8.0%
    Listings as % of Homes1.0%-8.0%
    Days on Market
    41-1.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Chicago Heights, IL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Chicago Heights, IL has a population of 52,400, which has decreased by -9.4% over the past 5 years. Chicago Heights, IL is a popular place for families, as children make up 25.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 22.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 6.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    52,400-9.4%
    % Under 18
    25.9%-3.7%
    % Seniors
    14.4%14.3%
    % WFH
    6.9%56.8%
    % w/ College Degree
    22.4%34.9%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Chicago Heights, IL is a predominantly black area, with 49.6% of the population identifying as black. The black population has shrunk by 2.7% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Chicago Heights, IL is hispanic, making up 26.0% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 11.7% of the population in Chicago Heights, IL, and this percentage has increased by 7.3% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    19.0%-7.3%
    % Black
    49.6%-2.7%
    % Hispanic
    26.0%-1.9%
    % Asian
    0.3%-25.0%
    % Foreign Born
    11.7%7.3%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Chicago Heights, IL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 786 mortgage originations in Chicago Heights, IL, of which 52.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 76.0%, with 55.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Chicago Heights, IL. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 11.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting many homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    786
    % Conventional Loans
    52.0%
    % Government Loans
    48.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    11.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Chicago Heights, IL

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Chicago Heights, IL under the Section 8 program is 21.2%. This is considered high, suggesting that the neighborhood is heavily composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Chicago Heights, IL, all tracked home sizes have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting strong Section 8 opportunity across the board.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    1,478
    Total Units Section 8
    1,363
    % Rentals under Section 8
    21.2%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$200$1,050$1,250
    2 Bedroom$110$1,300$1,410
    3 Bedroom$10$1,800$1,810
    4 Bedroom$130$2,000$2,130

    Affordability — Chicago Heights, IL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio2.9
    Median Home Price$181,000
    Median Household Income$56,600

    Chicago Heights, IL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Glenwood, IL

    60425

    Steger, IL

    60475

    Thornton, IL

    60476

    Lansing, IL

    60438

    Crete, IL

    60417

    Frequently Asked Questions