View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Illinois
  4. /Orland Park, IL - 60462

Orland Park, IL—60462

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$380,000
6.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$96,700
16.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
28
5.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.4%
Median Rent
$2,600
12.6% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$2,210
59.1% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$1,800
6.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$3,100
2.3% YoY Growth

Other Zip Codes in Orland Park, IL

60467
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Orland Park, IL

As of May '26, the median home price in Orland Park, IL is $380,000, with a year-over-year change of 6.2%. This indicates that home prices in Orland Park, IL are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.4%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$380,0006.2%
Single Family $426,0005.7%
Condos $245,0000.8%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    $257,0002.4%
    3 Bed
    $391,0007.1%
    4 Bed
    $485,0004.5%
    5 Bed $606,6814.0%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    1.2%
    1 Bedroom
    4.3%
    2 Bedrooms
    29.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    41.5%
    4 Bedrooms
    18.9%
    5+ Bedrooms
    4.8%

    Rental Trends — Orland Park, IL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Orland Park, IL is $2,680, with a year-over-year rent change of 12.6%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Orland Park, IL is 1-bedrooms: $2,450, 2-bedrooms: $1,940, 3-bedrooms: $3,030, 4-bedrooms: $2,800. The most common rental property sizes in Orland Park, IL are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 60.0% and 19.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,600$2,680
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent $2,210$2,450
    2 Bed Rent $1,800$1,940
    3 Bed Rent $3,100$3,030
    4 Bed Rent $2,800$2,800
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    1.8%
    1 Bedroom
    19.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    60.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    14.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    3.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.7%

    Property Listings — Orland Park, IL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Orland Park, IL is 28. This is a decrease of -5.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 17.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $365,0000.0%
    Listing Count
    121-20.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.6%-20.0%
    Days on Market
    28-5.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Orland Park, IL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Orland Park, IL has a population of 40,700, which has remained stable by 1.0% over the past 5 years. Orland Park, IL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 21.8% of the population. The area has a moderately educated workforce, with 44.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 13.8% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    40,7001.0%
    % Under 18
    21.8%4.8%
    % Seniors
    23.2%10.5%
    % WFH
    13.8%200.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    44.9%11.4%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Orland Park, IL is a predominantly white area, with 77.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has shrunk by 5.6% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Orland Park, IL is hispanic, making up 11.8% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 16.5% of the population in Orland Park, IL, and this percentage has increased by 17.0% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    77.9%-5.6%
    % Black
    3.2%-25.6%
    % Hispanic
    11.8%35.6%
    % Asian
    5.8%87.1%
    % Foreign Born
    16.5%17.0%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Orland Park, IL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 632 mortgage originations in Orland Park, IL, of which 90.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 69.0%, with 29.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Orland Park, IL. Investor activity is low, as 2.0% of loans were by investors. 9.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    632
    % Conventional Loans
    90.0%
    % Government Loans
    10.0%
    % Investor Loans
    2.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    9.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Orland Park, IL

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Orland Park, IL under the Section 8 program is 1.5%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. In Orland Park, IL, none of the tracked home sizes currently have HUD payment amounts above market rent, suggesting limited Section 8 opportunity.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    41
    Total Units Section 8
    41
    % Rentals under Section 8
    1.5%
    % Occupied Section 8
    91.0%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom-$620$2,210$1,590
    2 Bedroom$0$1,800$1,800
    3 Bedroom-$790$3,100$2,310
    4 Bedroom-$80$2,800$2,720

    Affordability — Orland Park, IL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.3
    Median Home Price$380,000
    Median Household Income$96,700

    Orland Park, IL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Palos Park, IL

    60464

    Palos Heights, IL

    60463

    Orland Park, IL

    60467

    Tinley Park, IL

    60487

    Tinley Park, IL

    60477

    Frequently Asked Questions