Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Illinois
  4. /Chicago
  5. /Logan Square, Chicago, IL - 60647

Logan Square, Chicago, IL—60647

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$593,000
7.3% YoY Growth
Household Income
$103,000
40.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
17
13.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.2%
Median Rent
$2,000
12.2% YoY Growth
1-Bed Rent
$1,880
4.3% YoY Growth
2-Bed Rent
$2,400
1.6% YoY Growth
3-Bed Rent
$2,950
4.9% YoY Growth
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Logan Square, Chicago, IL

As of May '26, the median home price in Logan Square, Chicago, IL is $593,000, with a year-over-year change of 7.3%. This indicates that home prices in Logan Square, Chicago, IL are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.2%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$593,0007.3%
Single Family $836,00010.9%
Condos $516,0007.3%

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • $344,000
    8.9%
    2 Bed
    $486,00010.7%
    3 Bed
    $708,00011.0%
    4 Bed
    $1,033,00010.7%
    5 Bed $1,317,57010.6%
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    Studio
    4.9%
    1 Bedroom
    19.1%
    2 Bedrooms
    38.8%
    3 Bedrooms
    25.7%
    4 Bedrooms
    8.5%
    5+ Bedrooms
    3.0%

    Rental Trends — Logan Square, Chicago, IL

    As of July '25, Rentcast reports the average rent in Logan Square, Chicago, IL is $2,150, with a year-over-year rent change of -12.2%. Per bedroom, the median rent as of July '25 in Logan Square, Chicago, IL is studios: $1,420, 1-bedrooms: $1,930, 2-bedrooms: $2,450, 3-bedrooms: $2,890, 4-bedrooms: $3,810. The most common rental property sizes in Logan Square, Chicago, IL are 2-bedroom and 1-bedroom, accounting for 43.0% and 25.9% of the rental stock.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average Rent$2,000$2,150
    Studio Rent $1,350$1,420
    1 Bed Rent $1,880$1,930
    2 Bed Rent $2,400$2,450
    3 Bed Rent $2,950$2,890
    4 Bed Rent $4,000$3,810
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    Studio
    7.3%
    1 Bedroom
    25.9%
    2 Bedrooms
    43.0%
    3 Bedrooms
    21.2%
    4 Bedrooms
    2.3%
    5+ Bedrooms
    0.4%

    Property Listings — Logan Square, Chicago, IL

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Logan Square, Chicago, IL is 17. This is a decrease of -13.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 3.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $799,00020.0%
    Listing Count
    138-21.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.3%-21.0%
    Days on Market
    17-13.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Logan Square, Chicago, IL

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Logan Square, Chicago, IL has a population of 85,600, which has decreased by -2.2% over the past 5 years. Logan Square, Chicago, IL is a moderately popular place for families, as children make up 16.9% of the population. The area has a highly educated workforce, with 60.9% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are many residents working remotely, with 27.9% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    85,600-2.2%
    % Under 18
    16.9%-9.1%
    % Seniors
    7.8%9.9%
    % WFH
    27.9%365.0%
    % w/ College Degree
    60.9%16.7%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Logan Square, Chicago, IL is a predominantly white area, with 48.9% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 10.4% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Logan Square, Chicago, IL is hispanic, making up 37.1% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 15.3% of the population in Logan Square, Chicago, IL, and this percentage has decreased by 13.1% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting fewer immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    48.9%10.4%
    % Black
    6.2%-4.6%
    % Hispanic
    37.1%-17.2%
    % Asian
    4.9%53.1%
    % Foreign Born
    15.3%-13.1%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Logan Square, Chicago, IL

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 965 mortgage originations in Logan Square, Chicago, IL, of which 94.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 70.0%, with 19.0% above 90% LTV (elevated). This implies medium mortgage risk in Logan Square, Chicago, IL. Investor activity is low, as 6.0% of loans were by investors. 5.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    965
    % Conventional Loans
    94.0%
    % Government Loans
    6.0%
    % Investor Loans
    6.0%
    % Second Loans
    1.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    5.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Logan Square, Chicago, IL

    As of 2024, the percent of homes in Logan Square, Chicago, IL under the Section 8 program is 9.6%. This is considered low, suggesting that the neighborhood is sparsely composed of Section 8 homes. Section 8 opportunity is good when HUD pays more than market rent. 1-bedroom units appear to be good home sizes to consider for Section 8 housing in Logan Square, Chicago, IL, because HUD payments exceed market rent, while 2-bedroom and 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom units do not.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    2,753
    Total Units Section 8
    2,313
    % Rentals under Section 8
    9.6%
    % Occupied Section 8
    90.1%

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 Bedroom$10$1,880$1,890
    2 Bedroom-$270$2,400$2,130
    3 Bedroom-$210$2,950$2,740
    4 Bedroom-$790$4,000$3,210

    Affordability — Logan Square, Chicago, IL

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio5.3
    Median Home Price$593,000
    Median Household Income$103,000

    Logan Square, Chicago, IL — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Ukrainian Village, Chicago, IL

    60622

    Avondale, Chicago, IL

    60618

    Near West Side, Chicago, IL

    60612

    Humboldt Park, Chicago, IL

    60651

    Garfield Park, Chicago, IL

    60624

    Frequently Asked Questions