View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Missouri
  4. /Rayville, MO - 64084

Rayville, MO—64084

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$346,000
5.8% YoY Growth
Household Income
$39,500
31.1% YoY Growth
Days on Market
73
12.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
3.0%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — Rayville, MO

As of May '26, the median home price in Rayville, MO is $346,000, with a year-over-year change of 5.8%. This indicates that home prices in Rayville, MO are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 3.0%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$346,0005.8%
Single Family $346,0006.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    $355,0006.0%
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    12.4%
    2 Bedrooms
    14.7%
    3 Bedrooms
    58.3%
    4 Bedrooms
    14.7%

    Rental Trends — Rayville, MO

    Rayville, MO lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    1 Bedroom
    65.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    35.0%

    Property Listings — Rayville, MO

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in Rayville, MO is 73. This is a decrease of -12.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $712,000102.0%
    Listing Count
    914.0%
    Listings as % of Homes0.8%14.0%
    Days on Market
    73-12.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — Rayville, MO

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rayville, MO has a population of 1,240, which has decreased by -19.5% over the past 5 years. Rayville, MO is a less popular place for families, as children make up 11.4% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 21.6% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are some residents working remotely, with 18.4% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    1,240-19.5%
    % Under 18
    11.4%-40.3%
    % Seniors
    21.1%-6.2%
    % WFH
    18.4%∞%
    % w/ College Degree
    21.6%44.0%
    Loading chart...

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, Rayville, MO is a predominantly white area, with 99.2% of the population identifying as white. The white population has grown by 7.8% in the last 5 years. The second most common race or ethnicity in Rayville, MO is asian, making up 0.3% of the population. Foreign-born residents account for 4.2% of the population in Rayville, MO, and this percentage has increased by 366.7% as of the ACS Survey 5 years prior, suggesting more immigrants are calling the area home.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    99.2%7.8%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.0%N/A
    % Asian
    0.3%-66.7%
    % Foreign Born
    4.2%366.7%
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — Rayville, MO

    According to HUD data as of 2023, there were 61 mortgage originations in Rayville, MO, of which 72.0% of loans were conventional mortgages. The average loan-to-value was 65.0%, with 28.0% above 90% LTV (very high). This implies large mortgage risk in Rayville, MO. Investor activity is low, as 3.0% of loans were by investors. 8.0% of loans were cash-out refinances, suggesting few homeowners are tapping equity.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    61
    % Conventional Loans
    72.0%
    % Government Loans
    28.0%
    % Investor Loans
    3.0%
    % Second Loans
    0.0%
    % Cash Out Refinance
    8.0%
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — Rayville, MO

    Rayville, MO lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$990
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,140
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,490
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,740

    Affordability — Rayville, MO

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio7.1
    Median Home Price$346,000
    Median Household Income$39,500

    Rayville, MO — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Richmond, MO

    64085

    Lawson, MO

    64062

    Polo, MO

    64671

    Excelsior Springs, MO

    64024

    Orrick, MO

    64077

    Frequently Asked Questions