View in Interactive Map
  1. Home
  2. /Browse ZIP Codes
  3. /Missouri
  4. /De Kalb, MO - 64440

De Kalb, MO—64440

Real Estate Data & Market Trends

Key Metrics at a Glance

Median Home Value
$327,000
10.2% YoY Growth
Household Income
$82,700
33.0% YoY Growth
Days on Market
46
29.0% Shorter YoY
Home Price Forecast
2.3%
Median Rent
N/A
N/A
1-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
2-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
3-Bed Rent
N/A
N/A
  • Home Price Trends
  • Rental Trends
  • Property Listings
  • Demographics
  • Mortgage and Risk

Home Price Trends — De Kalb, MO

As of May '26, the median home price in De Kalb, MO is $327,000, with a year-over-year change of 10.2%. This indicates that home prices in De Kalb, MO are increasing. According to Zillow, the 1-year price projection is 2.3%, suggesting an increase housing market in the next year.

Cost per Home Type

Home TypeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
All Homes
$327,00010.2%
Single Family $327,00010.1%
Condos N/AN/A

Cost per Home Size

Home SizeMedian Home ValueYoY % Change
1 Bed

Browse ZIP Codes by State

All states and cities →
  • Alabama
  • Alaska
  • Arizona
  • Arkansas
  • California
  • Colorado
  • Connecticut
  • Delaware
  • District of Columbia
  • Florida
  • Georgia
  • Hawaii
  • Idaho
  • Illinois
  • Indiana
  • Iowa
  • Kansas
  • Kentucky
  • Louisiana
  • Maine
  • Maryland
  • Massachusetts
  • Michigan
  • Minnesota
  • Mississippi
  • Missouri
  • Montana
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada
  • New Hampshire
  • New Jersey
  • New Mexico
  • New York
  • North Carolina
  • North Dakota
  • Ohio
  • Oklahoma
  • Oregon
  • Pennsylvania
  • Puerto Rico
  • Rhode Island
  • South Carolina
  • South Dakota
  • Tennessee
  • Texas
  • Utah
  • Vermont
  • Virginia
  • Washington
  • West Virginia
  • Wisconsin
  • Wyoming
  • Affordability
  • Rentals and Section 8
  • N/A
    N/A
    2 Bed
    N/AN/A
    3 Bed
    N/AN/A
    4 Bed
    N/AN/A
    5 Bed N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Housing Stock

    1 Bedroom
    1.0%
    2 Bedrooms
    30.3%
    3 Bedrooms
    59.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    7.8%
    5+ Bedrooms
    1.3%

    Rental Trends — De Kalb, MO

    De Kalb, MO lacks sufficient rental market data for analysis.

    TypeMedian RentAverage Rent
    Average RentN/AN/A
    Studio Rent N/AN/A
    1 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    2 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    3 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    4 Bed Rent N/AN/A
    Loading chart...

    % of Rental Stock

    2 Bedrooms
    23.1%
    3 Bedrooms
    64.6%
    4 Bedrooms
    12.3%

    Property Listings — De Kalb, MO

    As of May '26, Realtor.com reports that the median days on market for a home in De Kalb, MO is 46. This is a decrease of -29.0% from last year, suggesting that homes are sitting on the market shorter than last year. The percentage of listed homes with a reduced price is 0.0%, representing a small inventory and little supply pressure on home prices.

    MetricZip Code AverageYear over Year % Change
    Median Listing Price
    $2,320,000428.0%
    Listing Count
    220.0%
    Listings as % of HomesN/A20.0%
    Days on Market
    46-29.0%
    Loading chart...

    Demographics — De Kalb, MO

    As of the latest ACS Survey released in 2023, De Kalb, MO has a population of 876, which has increased by 48.0% over the past 5 years. De Kalb, MO is a popular place for families, as children make up 27.9% of the population. The area has a poorly educated workforce, with 14.4% of adult residents holding a bachelor’s degree or higher. There are few residents working remotely, with 2.6% reporting working from home.

    MetricLatest CensusYoY % Change
    Population
    87648.0%
    % Under 18
    27.9%92.4%
    % Seniors
    16.2%-13.8%
    % WFH
    2.6%18.2%
    % w/ College Degree
    14.4%28.6%
    Loading chart...

    De Kalb, MO lacks sufficient race and ethnicity data for analysis.

    Race and Ethnicity

    MetricLatest Census5-Year % Change
    % White
    98.5%4.5%
    % Black
    0.0%N/A
    % Hispanic
    0.0%-100.0%
    % Asian
    0.0%N/A
    % Foreign Born
    0.0%N/A
    Loading chart...

    Mortgage and Risk — De Kalb, MO

    De Kalb, MO lacks sufficient mortgage origination data for analysis.

    Mortgages

    MetricZip Code Average
    Total Loan Originations
    N/A
    % Conventional Loans
    N/A
    % Government Loans
    N/A
    % Investor Loans
    N/A
    % Second Loans
    N/A
    % Cash Out Refinance
    N/A
    Loading chart...
    Loading chart...

    Rentals and Section 8 — De Kalb, MO

    De Kalb, MO lacks sufficient Section 8 program data for analysis.

    Section 8 Market Size

    Total Units under HUD
    N/A
    Total Units Section 8
    N/A
    % Rentals under Section 8
    N/A
    % Occupied Section 8
    N/A

    Section 8 Opportunity

    Home SizeHUD PremiumMarket RentMax HUD Rent
    1 BedroomN/AN/A$990
    2 BedroomN/AN/A$1,140
    3 BedroomN/AN/A$1,490
    4 BedroomN/AN/A$1,740

    Affordability — De Kalb, MO

    Home Price to Income Ratio

    MetricZip Code Average
    Home Price to Income Ratio3.2
    Median Home Price$327,000
    Median Household Income$82,700

    De Kalb, MO — ZIP Code Boundary Map

    Loading map...

    Nearby ZIP Codes

    Faucett, MO

    64448

    Armour, MO

    64484

    Saint Joseph, MO

    64504

    Weston, MO

    64098

    Dearborn, MO

    64439

    Frequently Asked Questions